01 / The short answerWho is best, and for which motion
Sopro is the strongest all-round UK B2B lead generation company in 2026 (7.7/10), on published entry pricing from around £3,000 a month, no minimum contract and an in-house compliance function. The Lead Generation Company (7.6) is the pick when your buyer will take a call but ignores email. ORRJO (7.5) publishes its retainer, which almost nobody in this market does. durhamlane (7.2) and strategicabm (7.1) are the two to shortlist when a deal takes nine months and involves seven people. Marketing VF (4.8) is the odd one out and new in this update: the largest pay-per-lead supplier in the UK, and the fastest way to buy volume if you sell into one of its established verticals, though it ranks last here because a shared enquiry is not a meeting.
The decision that matters is not which agency. It is which motion. Cold email at volume has been getting structurally harder since Gmail and Yahoo tightened sender rules in February 2024 and Microsoft followed in May 2025. Phone, warm intent and account-based programmes have absorbed that shift. If a supplier's plan is a large email list and a four-step sequence, you are buying into a channel that is being actively squeezed.
Five things that change the shortlist
- An in-house SDR now costs £62,000 to £86,000 in year one. The April 2025 National Insurance change added roughly £960 a year per SDR on its own, and that is before recruitment fees, tooling and a three-month ramp. Full breakdown in section 07.
- Volume cold email is on borrowed time. Microsoft enforces SPF, DKIM and DMARC above 5,000 messages a day, complaint rates above 0.3% trigger action, and safe practice is now two to three inboxes per domain. Ask who owns the sending domains, because at exit you usually keep none of them.
- Only about 58% of UK SDRs hit quota. Any in-house business case built on target output is describing the best case, not the median case.
- Win rates fell to roughly 19% across 655,000 opportunities, from about 29% a year earlier. The same number of meetings now produces materially less revenue, so a supplier quoting meetings is quoting the wrong unit.
- The median B2B sales cycle is around 84 days, and 90 to 180 days above £75,000. Judging an outbound programme at the 90-day mark measures your onboarding, not your pipeline.
This guide covers B2B only. One pay-per-lead supplier is now included, because it is the largest of its kind in the UK and sells into genuine B2B categories, and readers kept arriving on this page looking for it. The rest of that market, along with the B2C verticals, sits in the best lead generation companies in the UK, which uses a broader set of criteria and includes suppliers that are not relevant here.
I have spent fifteen years buying paid traffic for enquiry-led UK businesses, I run a lead generation agency, and I have been on both sides of this market as supplier and buyer. What follows is a scoring framework you can argue with, real pound figures where they exist, and four calculations that will tell you more in ten minutes than a month of supplier calls.
02 / MethodSeven criteria that predict pipeline
The criteria here differ from a general lead generation comparison, because B2B failure modes differ. Nobody loses a B2B programme because a lead was shared with a competitor. They lose it because the meetings were with the wrong seniority, because the sending domains got burned, or because the deal cycle outlasted the contract.
| Criterion | Weight | What earns a high score |
|---|---|---|
| Meeting quality | 25% | Conversations with the actual budget holder, that survive contact with your sales team and convert to a real opportunity |
| Pipeline economics | 20% | Defensible cost per qualified meeting against their stated price, not cost per lead |
| Infrastructure ownership | 15% | You keep the domains, sender reputation, data, sequences and account history when the contract ends |
| Fit for complex cycles | 10% | Multi-threading into buying committees, and reporting that survives a nine-month deal |
| Pricing transparency | 10% | A number you can find without a sales call, with fee and media clearly separated |
| Contract flexibility | 10% | Short minimum term, 30 day notice, no automatic re-commitment |
| Data & compliance | 10% | Documented sourcing, consent records, TPS and CTPS screening, a named accountable person |
On the prices in this guide
Where a supplier publishes a price I have used it and said so. Where they do not, I have used the best third-party estimates available and labelled them. Dollar figures from international sources are converted at approximately £0.78 to the dollar and rounded. Every range is a starting point for a negotiation, not a quote. All figures exclude VAT and, where relevant, exclude media spend.
03 / At a glanceThe full comparison
Sorted by overall score. The column that should decide your shortlist is the last one: what the supplier is actually built to do. A 7.7 built for volume email is worthless if your buyer only answers the phone.
| # | Company | Score | Primary motion | Indicative UK price | Time to first meeting | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SoproBrighton | 7.7 | Multichannel email-led | From £3,000/moPublished, no minimum term | 3 to 5 weeks | Mid-market outbound at scale |
| 2 | The Lead Generation CompanyGlasgow, London, Manchester | 7.6 | Phone-first | £300 to £350 per calling daySector benchmark, quote based | 2 to 4 weeks | Buyers who ignore email |
| 3 | ORRJOGlasgow | 7.5 | Full-funnel multichannel | From £4,495/moPublished | 4 to 8 weeks | Brand and pipeline together |
| 4 | durhamlaneNewcastle upon Tyne | 7.2 | Consultative outsourced SDR | Est. £5,000 to £12,000/mo | 6 to 10 weeks | Long, complex, high-value deals |
| 5 | strategicabmKent | 7.1 | Account-based marketing | Est. £5,000 to £15,000/mo | 6 to 12 weeks | Named enterprise accounts |
| 6 | OperatixLondon, part of memoryBlue | 7.0 | Dedicated SDR pods | Est. from £1,500/moPods typically £4,000 to £9,000/mo | 4 to 8 weeks | B2B software and SaaS |
| 7 | Air Marketing GroupExeter | 6.9 | Flexible outsourced SDR | Est. £2,500 to £8,000/mo | 3 to 6 weeks | Filling a gap or scaling fast |
| 8 | Punch!London | 6.8 | Creative ABM | Est. £5,000 to £20,000/mo | 6 to 12 weeks | Accounts that ignore everything else |
| 9 | MarketMakersPortsmouth | 6.6 | High-volume SDR | Est. £2,500 to £12,000/mo | 3 to 6 weeks | Large addressable markets |
| 10 | CognismLondon | 6.5 | Data platform | Est. £12,000 to £27,000/yrQuote only, annual contract | Same day | In-house teams held back by data |
| 11 | Pearl Lemon LeadsLondon | 6.2 | Lean multichannel | Est. £1,000 to £3,000/mo | 1 to 2 weeks | Testing whether outbound works |
| 12 | Lead ForensicsPortsmouth | 5.5 | Visitor identification | Est. from £4,500/yrMid-market approx £27,000/yr | Same day | Heavy traffic plus a live SDR team |
| 13 | Marketing VFLondon, trades as MVF | 4.8 | Pay per lead | £5 to £100+ per leadQuoted per vertical, commonly shared | Days | Established verticals wanting volume now |
| - | The Lead Gen CompanyOursDeclared interest, unranked | 7.7 | Paid search inbound | £500 to £1,250/mo + spendPublished | 2 to 3 weeks | B2B categories people already search |
Declared interest
The Lead Gen Company is my company. It appears because omitting it would be its own distortion, and it is excluded from the ranked positions. It scores level with Sopro here, but on a much narrower base: it is strong on cost, ownership and transparency, and weak on complex-cycle fit, which is exactly the criterion most B2B buyers on this page care about. Score it yourself and ignore my number if you prefer.
04 / The thirteenReviewed one by one
Same seven bars, same price line, same honest note on who should walk away. A high score describes the buyer that supplier is built to serve, not necessarily you.
Sopro
Best overall for mid-market B2B outbound
What it is. A managed prospecting service running email with LinkedIn and phone layered on. Sopro builds the audience, writes the sequences, sends from infrastructure it owns and warms, and passes replies through a reporting portal. It publishes its own research across tens of millions of messages, which gives you a public benchmark to hold it against - a rare thing in this market.
Who it works for. UK B2B firms with a deal value above roughly £5,000, a buyer identifiable by job title and company, and a sales team that can close but has no appetite to build an SDR function. It is a poor fit for six-figure enterprise deals with seven-person committees, where an ABM shop will out-execute it.
Pricing. Around £3,000 a month with no minimum contract, published on their site. Independent write-ups put the working range nearer £3,000 to £6,000 once channels and volume settle. Budget three months before judging it.
Strengths
- Publishes entry pricing, which almost no competitor does
- No minimum contract, so the downside is knowable
- In-house compliance function and manually verified data
- Runs and maintains its own sending infrastructure properly
Considerations
- You rent the domains and sender reputation and keep none of it at exit
- Email-led models carry the most exposure to tightening sender rules
- Reviewers report polite declines being counted as leads, so define the term in writing
- Not built for long committee-led enterprise cycles
The Lead Generation Company
Best when your buyer answers the phone but not email
What it is. A UK telemarketing and appointment-setting agency with offices in Glasgow, Manchester and London, calling into procurement, finance, IT and the C-suite. The differentiator is the calling team: experienced B2B people rather than a scripted contact centre. Around two thirds of revenue comes from the UK market.
Why it ranks this high in 2026. Phone is the one channel no inbox provider can throttle. As email authentication rules tightened, the relative economics of calling improved without the agency doing anything differently. Infrastructure ownership scores 9 because there is no sending reputation to lose and nothing to hand back at the end.
Pricing. Quote based. The UK benchmark for specialist B2B telemarketing is roughly £300 to £350 per calling day, against £150 to £250 for volume contact centres. Per-appointment pricing across UK telemarketing firms runs £150 to £600 depending on seniority, and retainers £2,500 to £12,000 a month for one to three full-time equivalents.
Strengths
- Immune to the deliverability squeeze hitting email-led suppliers
- Experienced UK callers rather than offshore scripted teams
- Day-rate model makes cost per conversation easy to calculate
- Strong fit for propositions that need explaining
Considerations
- No published prices, so get at least two competing quotes
- Day rates mean you carry the risk if data or proposition is weak
- Contact rates with software buyers under 35 have fallen sharply
- CTPS screening obligations sit on both sides, so check the data processing agreement
ORRJO
Best for brand and pipeline built together
What it is. A Glasgow-based full-funnel B2B growth agency operating since 2018, combining a creative studio, demand generation and outbound under one roof, with campaigns coordinated across phone, email and LinkedIn rather than run as separate channels. It works across the UK, Europe, North America and the Middle East.
Who it works for. B2B companies at roughly £5m revenue and above that want positioning, content and pipeline treated as one problem. The argument for the model is sound: outbound into a market that has never heard of you converts worse than outbound into a market that has, and most agencies only sell the second half of that.
Pricing. From £4,495 a month, published on their site, with custom scopes above that. Publishing a retainer at all puts them in a very small group here, and it is the main reason they score 9 on transparency and rank above larger firms.
Strengths
- Retainer published openly, which is rare at this level
- Brand and demand work reinforce the outbound rather than sitting apart from it
- Multichannel by design rather than email with extras bolted on
- Named enterprise logos in the portfolio
Considerations
- Entry price is above most pure outbound shops
- Full-funnel scope takes longer to show pipeline than a straight calling campaign
- They publish their own competing best-of list with themselves at number one, so read their content accordingly
- Breadth means less depth in any single vertical
durhamlane
Best for long, complex, high-value deals
What it is. A Newcastle sales development specialist that has done nothing but outbound for complex B2B cycles for well over a decade, working with names including Siemens Healthineers, Konica Minolta and ABB. Its methodology, marketed as Selling at a Higher Level, puts every lead through a 35-point qualification before handover, which is why its meetings tend to stick rather than evaporate on first contact.
Who it works for. Mid-market and enterprise organisations with deals worth £50,000 and up, multi-stakeholder committees and cycles measured in quarters. The 35-point qualification is the whole product: it shifts the argument from how many meetings you got to whether each one was real.
Pricing. Not published. Comparable UK consultative SDR programmes run roughly £5,000 to £12,000 a month, reflecting senior calling talent rather than volume headcount. Expect structured onboarding and weekly reporting through a sales engagement platform.
Strengths
- Highest meeting quality in this guide, by some distance
- Qualification framework you can audit rather than take on trust
- Genuine enterprise references across regulated and technical sectors
- Built for cycles that outlast a typical agency contract
Considerations
- Cost per meeting is high, and justified only by deal value
- No published pricing and longer minimum terms
- Wrong choice entirely for transactional or high-velocity sales
- Volume will look low next to a rival quoting raw meeting counts
strategicabm
Best for named enterprise account programmes
What it is. A Kent-based demand generation specialist built around account-based marketing and HubSpot-led CRM strategy. The work resembles a marketing department more than a lead supplier: account selection, content built for a named buying committee, nurture programmes, and measurement that tracks accounts rather than form fills. Assets and CRM architecture stay with you, which is why ownership scores well.
Who it works for. SaaS, cybersecurity, enterprise IT and managed services with deal values in the tens or hundreds of thousands. Cybersecurity buying committees run eight to fifteen people, and no volume sequence reaches fifteen people credibly. If your cycle is under sixty days this is the wrong shape of supplier.
Pricing. Not published. UK ABM programmes at this level run roughly £5,000 to £15,000 a month, with six to twelve weeks of account selection, messaging and build before anything reaches a prospect. Judge it on pipeline created and account engagement, never on lead count.
Strengths
- Measurement designed for long cycles and multi-person committees
- Deep CRM alignment, so attribution survives a nine-month deal
- Content and targeting compound rather than reset each month
- You keep the assets and the account intelligence
Considerations
- Slowest time to first result in this guide alongside Punch!
- High monthly cost before any pipeline appears
- Needs an internal decision-maker who can move quickly
- Cost per meeting looks terrible until the first deal lands
Operatix
Best dedicated SDR pods for B2B software
What it is. Founded in 2012 and focused exclusively on B2B software and SaaS vendors, Operatix builds and manages dedicated SDR teams that operate as an extension of your sales function, running outbound across phone and email with a heavy account-based slant. Since a 2023 acquisition it operates under memoryBlue, making the combined group one of the larger outsourced sales development providers in B2B technology.
Who it works for. Funded B2B software vendors with a considered, multi-stakeholder buying process that want a professional SDR function or entry into a new region without hiring, training and managing it themselves. Sector focus is the real asset: reps who already speak the language of a CTO do not need six weeks to become credible.
Pricing. Not published. Third-party reporting cites flexible pricing from around £1,500 a month, though a dedicated pod realistically lands between £4,000 and £9,000 a month. Expect a calibration period while messaging, ICP and lists are refined before output stabilises.
Strengths
- Deep specialisation in B2B software and SaaS
- Reps with the technical credibility to hold an enterprise conversation
- Strong track record on international market entry
- Scale and process maturity behind the group
Considerations
- Weakest contract flexibility here alongside Cognism and Lead Forensics
- No published pricing, and quotes vary widely by pod size
- Calibration period means the first two months rarely represent steady state
- Poor fit for low contract values or self-serve product-led motions
Air Marketing Group
Best for flexible capacity and filling a gap fast
What it is. An Exeter-based outsourced sales and lead generation agency operating in the UK since 2016, offering outsourced SDRs, appointment setting, multilingual telemarketing and inside sales, plus HubSpot RevOps work. The proposition is adaptability rather than a single methodology.
Who it works for. Mid-market companies that need capacity rather than a permanent function: covering a product launch, bridging a gap while an internal team is recruited, or testing a new vertical before committing headcount. The flexibility score is the highest among the outsourced SDR firms here, and for a temporary need that matters more than methodology.
Pricing. Not published. Comparable UK outsourced SDR engagements run roughly £2,500 to £8,000 a month depending on whether you are buying part or all of a resource. A partial resource, meaning a caller who spends 40% to 60% of their week on your account, is common and sensible at the lower end.
Strengths
- Genuinely flexible commitments compared with the enterprise SDR firms
- Multilingual capability for European expansion
- Practical, low-ceremony approach that adapts as you learn
- RevOps support alongside the calling
Considerations
- Less creative and strategic depth than a full-funnel agency
- No published pricing, so benchmark against a per-FTE day rate
- Generalist positioning means no single sector advantage
- Ask exactly who works your account and what else they cover
Punch!
Best for accounts that ignore everything else
What it is. A London account-based marketing agency known for creative execution: campaigns built for a specific list of target accounts, where the creative does the work of getting attention that a standard sequence would never earn.
Who it works for. Enterprise B2B chasing a defined list of large accounts where one win pays for the programme. The maths is different here. With fifty target accounts and a £250,000 contract value, a £15,000 a month programme needs one win a year to justify itself, which is a far more forgiving hurdle than a cost-per-meeting comparison suggests.
Pricing. Not published, normally structured as a project or retainer. Comparable UK creative ABM programmes run roughly £5,000 to £20,000 a month depending on account count and production requirements. Expect the longest build phase of any model here.
Strengths
- Creative quality that cuts through where sequences are deleted
- Real strategic account targeting rather than list expansion
- Effective at breaking into accounts that ignore standard outreach
- One win can fund a full year
Considerations
- Long lead time before anything measurable happens
- No useful per-meeting figure to compare against rivals
- Needs senior buy-in to survive a quiet first quarter
- Unsuitable if you need pipeline this quarter
MarketMakers
Best for volume against a large addressable market
What it is. One of the UK's larger outbound sales development firms, running high-volume B2B appointment setting for organisations that need SDR capacity without building it. The proposition is scale: managed teams of callers with data behind them.
Who it works for. Enterprises and larger mid-market firms with a big addressable market and a sales team that can absorb a steady flow of meetings. The economics only hold when your market is large enough to sustain volume calling for months without exhausting it, which is the constraint most buyers underestimate.
Pricing. Quote based. UK retainers for one to three full-time equivalents plus campaign management typically fall between £2,500 and £12,000 a month, with £500 to £3,000 of setup for data, scripts, CRM integration and training.
Strengths
- Real scale for programmes needing several callers
- Established compliance and quality processes
- Removes recruitment, ramp and attrition risk entirely
- Clear per-FTE economics to model against hiring
Considerations
- Volume models burn through a small addressable market fast
- Longer minimum terms than the smaller agencies
- Meeting quality is solid rather than exceptional
- Insist on listening to recorded calls, not reading a summary
Cognism
Best data platform for in-house UK outbound
What it is. A London sales intelligence platform selling contact and company data with buyer intent signals. Its distinguishing asset is phone-verified mobile numbers, where researchers manually confirm the number reaches the right person. Coverage is deepest in the UK, DACH and the Nordics, and it screens against multiple do-not-call registries.
Why it ranks lower here than in a general comparison. On these B2B criteria, a data licence scores brilliantly on ownership and compliance and badly on everything commercial. You keep every asset, but you also do all the work, and the annual contract with auto-renewal is the least flexible arrangement in this guide alongside Lead Forensics.
Pricing. Quote only after a demo. Third-party procurement data puts entry near £12,000 a year, with ten-seat teams commonly landing between £19,000 and £27,000. Expect a platform fee plus per-seat licensing, onboarding charges, extra cost for intent topics, renewal increases of 10% to 15% unless capped on day one, and a fair-use policy of roughly 2,000 records per user per month.
Strengths
- Best-in-class UK and European mobile data
- Serious compliance posture with screening across many registries
- You own the workflow and build the capability internally
- Usable from day one with no campaign ramp
Considerations
- No published pricing anywhere
- Annual contracts with auto-renewal and 60 to 90 day notice windows
- Renewal uplift is standard, so negotiate a cap before signing
- A licence with nobody to work it is the most expensive shelfware in sales
Pearl Lemon Leads
Best for testing whether outbound works at all
What it is. A London agency running multichannel outbound across email, LinkedIn and phone, with an SEO background folded into its campaigns. It moves fast and works month to month, unusual in a market that prefers twelve-month commitments.
Who it works for. Startups, consultancies and small B2B teams that want to find out whether outbound works for them before committing serious budget. Treat it as a paid experiment with one written question: does anyone in this segment reply, and does a reply ever become a meeting worth having.
Pricing. Not published, typically quoted at £1,000 to £3,000 a month on a rolling basis. The month-to-month structure is the actual product: you can stop after sixty days having spent low four figures.
Strengths
- Month-to-month terms keep the downside small and knowable
- Fast deployment, often within a fortnight
- Lowest realistic entry cost among the agencies here
- Search and outbound handled together
Considerations
- Weakest infrastructure ownership position in this guide
- Less structured than larger agencies, so define success up front
- Audit data sourcing carefully given the current penalty regime
- Not built for enterprise account programmes
Lead Forensics
Best for acting on traffic you already have
What it is. Portsmouth-based software, founded in 2009, that identifies the companies visiting your website by IP and turns anonymous traffic into a named account list. Add a tracking code and the platform reports which organisations viewed which pages.
Who it works for. B2B firms with substantial existing traffic and an SDR team free to act within hours. Warm-sourced pipeline is the strongest argument for the category: selling to known contacts converts at roughly 37% against 19% for cold outreach, and visitor-identified accounts sit between those poles. If your site gets 300 visits a month, or nobody is free to call, the licence sits unused.
Pricing. Not published. Priced against your relevant B2B traffic after a short measurement trial. Third-party estimates put entry around £4,500 a year, mid-market around £27,000, and enterprise above £60,000. Contact data can carry additional fees, and reviewers have reported difficulty with cancellation windows and multi-year renewals. The transparency and flexibility pairing is what pulls the score down, not the product.
Strengths
- Works from day one with no campaign build
- Targets accounts that have already shown interest
- Deep IP database and established UK account management
- Pairs well with an existing SDR function
Considerations
- Identifies companies, not people, so you still need contact data
- Reported cancellation and renewal difficulties, so diarise the notice window on signing day
- Lighter rivals cost a fraction for similar core functionality
- Worthless without traffic volume and same-day follow-up
Marketing VF
Best for buying volume by the unit in an established vertical
Scored on speed to first lead, downside risk and certainty of delivery, this would top the page. On the seven criteria in section 02 it comes last. Rather than leave it out or bend the criteria to accommodate it, both results stay here: it is firmly in the conversation for UK B2B, and the distance between those two answers is itself the useful part.
What it is. The largest pay-per-lead generator in the UK, trading as MVF and registered in London since 2009. Rather than running campaigns for you it owns the demand: comparison sites pull buyers in through search, capture an enquiry and sell it on by the unit. You are buying access to someone else's audience, one lead at a time.
Who it works for, and why it still ranks last. Only businesses inside one of its dozen or so verticals, among them photocopiers, merchant accounts and accountancy. For those it is the fastest route to volume here. The score comes from the weighting: meeting quality carries 25% here and a shared enquiry is not a meeting, and ownership scores 2 when you keep nothing at the end.
Pricing. Not published and quoted per vertical. Estimated here at roughly £5 a lead, rising past £100 where real contract value sits behind the enquiry. The unit price is the wrong number to negotiate on: at a 10% close rate on a shared £60 lead your acquisition cost is £600, against the £250 to £360 benchmark in section 10.
Strengths
- Volume available in days, with no build phase or warm-up period
- You pay per delivered lead, so delivery risk sits with the supplier rather than you
- Unit cost is known before you spend, which makes the model easy to sanity-check
- No retainer and no minimum term, so you can turn the tap off in a bad month
Considerations
- Leads are commonly sold to up to four other suppliers, so response speed decides who wins
- Useless unless you fit one of the twelve or so verticals they already operate in
- You build no asset: stop paying and the pipeline stops the same day
- Agree the lead definition, replacement policy and rejection window in writing before the first invoice
The Lead Gen Company
Paid search inbound on a flat monthly fee
This is my own business. It is scored against the same seven criteria and excluded from the ranked positions. Read it as a description of a model, not an endorsement to take at face value.
What it is. Paid search and paid social built to bring down cost per lead, charged as a flat monthly fee rather than a percentage of ad spend. Published fees are £500 a month for a single-location business and £1,250 for national campaigns, both on top of media budget.
Who it works for. B2B categories where buyers already search: IT support, logistics, commercial finance, facilities, recruitment, professional services. The job is winning the auction more cheaply than competitors, not creating demand from nothing.
Where it scores badly, and it matters here. Complex-cycle fit is a 4, the lowest of any entry on this page. Paid search catches people who are already looking, which is not the same as orchestrating a seven-person buying committee over nine months. If your category has no search volume, or your deal needs multi-threading into an enterprise account, every agency ranked above is a better answer than I am.
Strengths
- Fees published, and never a percentage of your media spend
- You own the ad accounts, landing pages, creative and data outright
- Inbound intent converts better than cold outreach
- Rolling terms with no minimum commitment
Considerations
- Only works where search demand already exists
- Weakest fit here for long committee-led enterprise cycles
- Small team, so no capacity for a large multi-caller programme
- I wrote this guide, so weigh the score accordingly
What you are actually buying on this page
Every supplier above sells the same underlying thing, whatever the motion: certainty. You hand over the delivery risk and you get a known volume of conversations, on a known timescale, for a known fee. That is worth real money when you have a number to hit this quarter and no appetite to find out the hard way whether a channel works. It is also why none of it is cheap, and why the cost per meeting converges around £250 to £360 whichever route you take.
The scrappier routes have not gone anywhere, and they are usually cheaper. A referral arrangement with a business that already sells to your buyer and does not compete with you. A reseller or integration partnership where someone else's customer base becomes your top of funnel. Original data nobody in your category has published, which earns the meeting rather than buying it. A genuinely useful presence in the place your buyers already talk to each other. None of these are predictable enough to build a forecast on, which is precisely why nobody packages them and sells them to you, and precisely why the returns on them are so lopsided when they land.
Treat the list above as the floor rather than the ceiling. Buy the predictable pipeline when you need it, and keep hunting for the partnership or the angle that makes the numbers on this page look expensive in hindsight.
Not sure whether your category has enough search demand?
Tell me what you sell and who buys it. You get a volume and cost estimate back, including the honest answer when outbound would serve you better than paid search.
05 / MoneyWhat B2B lead generation costs in the UK
Six commercial models dominate UK B2B, and confusing them is where budgets go wrong. Media spend is separate from fee in every case unless a contract explicitly says otherwise.
| Model | Typical UK price | You are buying | Risk sits with | Best when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed outbound retainer | £3,000 to £6,000/mo | Executed activity | You | Deal value above £5,000 and a clear job title to target |
| Dedicated SDR pod | £4,000 to £9,000/mo | Named people on your account | Shared | You want a function, not a campaign |
| Day rate calling | £300 to £350 per specialist day£150 to £250 for volume contact centres | Time | You | Your proposition needs a credible human to explain it |
| Per appointment | £150 to £600Higher for C-suite | A diary entry | Supplier | Your closers are strong and conversations are the bottleneck |
| ABM programme | £5,000 to £20,000/mo | Access to named accounts | You | One win pays for the year |
| Pay per lead | £5 to £100+ per leadCommonly shared with up to four suppliers | An enquiry | Supplier | You fit an established vertical and can call back within minutes |
| Data licence | £12,000 to £27,000/yr | Information | You | You have people to work it and only lack data |
06 / New analysisThe deliverability cliff nobody quotes in a pitch
This is the structural change that has done most to reshape UK B2B outbound, and it appears in almost no agency proposal.
Google and Yahoo introduced bulk sender requirements in February 2024. Microsoft announced its own in May 2025 for Outlook.com, Hotmail and Live, with enforcement beginning that September. The bar is now the same across all three: SPF, DKIM and DMARC, with the visible sending domain aligned to at least one of them.
Enforcement is a ladder rather than a switch. Failing senders are rate-limited first, then routed to junk, then blocked outright, applied automatically on rolling thirty-day windows. Yahoo's complaint calculation is effectively the strictest, because it uses only inbox-delivered mail as the denominator, so messages already filtered to spam do not dilute the figure.
The practical consequence for buyers is straightforward. Sending volume now requires a spread of warmed domains, each with a handful of inboxes, aged at least fourteen days and ramped over thirty. That infrastructure takes weeks to build and is destroyed quickly by a bad list. It is also, in almost every agency arrangement, owned by the agency.
Four questions that expose how an email-led supplier really operates
- Which domains will my campaign send from, and who owns their registration?
- How many inboxes per domain, and what daily volume per inbox?
- What is your current complaint rate across the account base, and how do you monitor it?
- If we part company, do the warmed domains, sender reputation and suppression lists transfer to me?
The fourth question is the one that changes decisions. A supplier that keeps the domains keeps your ability to leave cheaply, because rebuilding warmed infrastructure from scratch costs you another six to eight weeks of silence.
None of this argues against outbound. It argues against buying outbound as though it were 2021. It also explains why phone-first suppliers and account-based programmes rank comparatively well in this guide: no inbox provider can throttle a telephone, and a fifty-account ABM programme never approaches a volume threshold.
07 / New analysisHire or outsource, recalculated for 2026
Every agency pitch contains a version of this comparison, and every one I have seen understates the in-house side by using base salary as though it were the cost. Here is the full stack, with the April 2025 National Insurance changes applied.
From 6 April 2025 employer National Insurance rose from 13.8% to 15%, and the secondary threshold at which it starts fell from £9,100 to £5,000. On a £38,000 SDR base, employer NI went from £3,988 to £4,950 - an extra £962 a year per head, before anything else changed. Commission attracts it too.
| Cost line | LeanRegional, direct hire | RealisticLondon-weighted, agency hire |
|---|---|---|
| Base salary | £34,000 | £40,000 |
| Commission at target | £12,000 | £17,000 |
| Employer NI at 15% | £6,150 | £7,800 |
| Pension contribution | £1,020 | £1,200 |
| Data, dialler, sales engagement, Sales Navigator | £3,600 | £5,400 |
| Recruitment fee | £0 | £6,500 |
| Equipment and workspace | £1,500 | £2,000 |
| Management time allocation | £4,000 | £6,000 |
| Year one total | £62,270 | £85,900 |
Two adjustments make the comparison honest, and both cut against hiring.
- Ramp. An SDR takes roughly three months to reach steady output. You pay twelve months for something closer to ten months of production, so the effective cost per productive month is 15% to 20% above the headline.
- Quota attainment. Only about 58% of UK SDRs hit quota in the last twelve months. A business case built on target output describes the best case, not the median. Run it at 70% of target and see whether it still clears.
Against that, a managed outbound retainer at £3,000 to £6,000 a month costs £36,000 to £72,000 a year with no recruitment risk, no ramp cost you carry alone, no employer NI, and the ability to stop. A dedicated pod at £4,000 to £9,000 costs £48,000 to £108,000 and buys more capacity than one person.
Where hiring still wins
At three or more SDRs the fixed costs spread and in-house becomes cheaper per head, and the institutional knowledge stays with you rather than walking out with a contract. If you are eligible, the Employment Allowance also offsets up to £10,500 of employer NI across the business, which matters most for smaller employers. The honest rule: outsource to find out whether the motion works, hire once you know it does and you need three or more people doing it.
08 / New analysisWork back from your revenue target
Most buyers approach this backwards, asking how many meetings a supplier can deliver for a budget. Start at the revenue number instead and the required meeting volume falls out of the arithmetic, along with whether any supplier can plausibly get there.
Take a £1m new business target with a £40,000 average deal:
| Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Deals required | £1,000,000 ÷ £40,000 | 25 deals |
| Opportunities required | 25 ÷ 19% win rate | 132 opportunities |
| Meetings required | 132 ÷ 40% meeting-to-opportunity | 330 meetings |
| Meetings per month | 330 ÷ 12 | 28 per month |
| Prospects contacted per month | 28 ÷ 0.625% typical outbound yield | 4,480 |
| Pipeline value in play | 132 × £40,000 | £5.28m |
Three things become obvious once the numbers are on the page.
The coverage ratio checks out. £5.28m of pipeline against a £1m target is 5.3x, which sits at the top of the 3x to 5x range most teams need. If your supplier's plan produces £2m of pipeline for a £1m target, the target will be missed regardless of how good the meetings are.
The market size test is brutal. Contacting 4,480 unique prospects a month means 53,760 over a year. If you sell to UK manufacturers with 50 to 500 staff, your realistic universe might be 4,000 companies and 8,000 relevant contacts. The plan is arithmetically impossible, and no agency will volunteer that during a pitch.
The calendar has a three-month offset. With a median B2B cycle around 84 days, and 90 to 180 days on larger deals, meetings booked in month one close in month four. A programme starting in January delivers its first revenue in April and its full run-rate in the second half. Judging it at day 90 measures your onboarding, not your pipeline.
The number to put in the contract
Not meetings. Opportunities accepted by your sales team, defined in writing, with a rejection window. Win rates fell from roughly 29% to 19% across a dataset of 655,000 opportunities, which means meeting volume has become a steadily worse proxy for revenue. A supplier confident in quality will accept an opportunity-based measure. One selling activity will resist it.
09 / New analysisAI SDR pricing, decoded
Since 2025 a growing share of UK B2B suppliers have repositioned around AI-assisted prospecting. Some of that is substance and some is a new label on an old retainer. The category splits into four tiers with materially different economics and one liability trap.
| Tier | Indicative UK cost | What you get | What you must supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-serve tooling | £80 to £2,300/mo | Software seats and sequencing | Everything: strategy, data, copy, deliverability, replies |
| Enrichment stack plus support | £1,200 to £3,500/mo | Data enrichment, signal triggers, part-time technical help | An internal owner who runs it weekly |
| Fully managed AI plus human oversight | £3,100 to £7,800/mo | The stack, run for you, with a person accountable | ICP definition and fast feedback on lead quality |
| Traditional agency retainer | £2,700 to £10,900/mo | Executed activity in one or two channels | Patience through the calibration period |
The pattern in the reported data is consistent: deployments pairing an AI prospecting tool with a technical operator managing enrichment, infrastructure and optimisation outperform set-and-forget automation by roughly two to three times on reply rate and 40% to 60% on cost per meeting. Top-quartile reply rates of 4.7% to 6.2% come from account-specific research, signal-based triggers such as hiring activity or tech stack changes, multi-touch sequences across email and LinkedIn, and weekly iteration. None of that is the AI. All of it is the operator.
The liability line worth reading twice
Most AI prospecting vendors place data-controller responsibility on the customer in their terms. The software sends; you own the lawful basis, the suppression lists and the consent records. A managed agency with a documented process shares that accountability. If you are comparing a £500 tool against a £4,000 managed service, part of that gap is a risk transfer, and it is worth pricing rather than ignoring.
10 / BenchmarksWhat a qualified meeting costs, whatever the channel
Channels look wildly different on the quote and converge sharply once you reduce them to the same unit. UK figures, using realistic conversion assumptions:
| Channel | Media or fee cost | Assumption | Implied cost per qualified meeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid search, B2B services | £82.10 per lead£3.45 CPC, 4.2% conversion | 30% of leads become meetings | ~£274 |
| Paid search, technology | £77.70 per lead | 30% of leads become meetings | ~£259 |
| LinkedIn ads | £50 to £150 per lead£4 to £12 CPC, lead forms convert at 6.1% | 35% become meetings | ~£143 to £430 |
| Managed cold email | £4,000/mo retainer | 15 meetings per month | ~£267 |
| Telemarketing | £325 per day, 20 days | 20 meetings per month | ~£325 |
| Outsourced SDR pod | £6,500/mo | 18 meetings per month | ~£361 |
| ABM programme | £10,000/mo | 6 meetings per month | ~£1,667 |
Set ABM aside, since it is priced against account access rather than meeting count, and the UK market clears at roughly £250 to £360 per qualified B2B meeting. That figure is the single most useful benchmark on this page. It holds across four unrelated channels, which is a strong sign it reflects something real about the cost of buying attention from a UK decision-maker.
Use it in both directions. A supplier quoting £700 a meeting needs to explain what the premium buys, and sometimes the answer is good: seniority, qualification depth, a 35-point handover standard. A supplier quoting £90 a meeting is describing something that is not a meeting in the sense your sales team means, and the definition is where that gap is hiding.
11 / Before you signNine questions worth asking
These are ordered by how much information the answer gives you relative to how uncomfortable it is to ask. Ask all nine.
- What is your written definition of a qualified meeting, and what does a rejected one look like? Get a worked example of a meeting that would not qualify.
- How many unique prospects will you contact each month, and how does that compare with my total addressable market? The market size test from section 08.
- Who owns the sending domains, and do they transfer at exit? The infrastructure question from section 06.
- What is your median time from kick-off to first accepted opportunity across your last ten clients? Median, not best.
- Which of your clients most resembles us, and may I speak to them? Refusal is itself an answer.
- What is the notice period, and does the contract auto-renew? Push for 30 days and no automatic re-commitment.
- Where does the data come from, and what lawful basis applies? Ask to see the consent wording, not a reassurance.
- Will you indemnify us against regulatory penalties arising from data you sourced? A supplier confident in its sourcing will discuss it.
- What would make you tell us to stop? The best suppliers have an answer ready. It is usually about market size or proposition clarity, and it tells you they have walked away before.
12 / QuestionsWhat B2B buyers ask before signing
How much does a B2B lead generation company cost in the UK?
UK B2B lead generation companies typically charge £3,000 to £6,000 a month for a managed outbound retainer, £4,000 to £9,000 for a dedicated SDR pod, £300 to £350 per calling day for specialist telemarketing, or £150 to £600 per booked appointment depending on seniority. Account-based programmes run £5,000 to £20,000 a month. Data platforms such as Cognism are licensed annually at an estimated £12,000 to £27,000. Media spend is separate from the fee in almost every case.
Which is the best B2B lead generation company in the UK?
On the seven criteria used in this guide, Sopro scores highest at 7.7 out of 10, helped by published pricing from around £3,000 a month, no minimum contract and an in-house compliance function. The Lead Generation Company scores 7.6 for phone-first outbound, and ORRJO 7.5 partly because it publishes its retainer from £4,495 a month. For long enterprise cycles, durhamlane at 7.2 and strategicabm at 7.1 are the stronger picks. Best overall and best for you are different questions, and the deciding factor is which channel your buyer actually responds to.
Is it cheaper to hire an SDR or use a B2B lead generation agency in 2026?
A single in-house SDR costs roughly £62,000 to £86,000 in year one once base salary, commission, employer National Insurance at 15%, pension, tooling, recruitment, equipment and management time are counted. A managed outbound retainer costs £36,000 to £72,000 a year. Below three SDRs, outsourcing is usually cheaper and far more reversible. Above three, fixed costs spread and hiring wins on cost per head while keeping the knowledge in the business.
How many meetings do I need for a £1m new business target?
Around 330 meetings a year, or 28 a month, assuming a £40,000 average deal, a 19% win rate and 40% of meetings becoming opportunities. That equates to roughly £5.28m of pipeline in play, which is 5.3 times coverage on a £1m target. At typical outbound yields it requires contacting about 4,480 unique prospects a month, so check that figure against the size of your addressable market before accepting any plan.
Does cold email still work for B2B in the UK?
It works, but it is materially harder than it was. Google and Yahoo introduced bulk sender requirements in February 2024 and Microsoft followed in May 2025, with enforcement from that September. Authentication through SPF, DKIM and DMARC is mandatory above 5,000 messages a day, complaint rates above 0.3% trigger enforcement, and safe practice is now two to three inboxes per domain with a thirty-day ramp on new domains. Volume alone no longer works. Tightly targeted, well-researched sending still does.
What is a reasonable cost per qualified B2B meeting?
Roughly £250 to £360 in the UK. That range holds across paid search, LinkedIn advertising, managed cold email and telemarketing, which suggests it reflects the real cost of reaching a UK decision-maker rather than any one channel's pricing. Account-based programmes sit far above it because they are priced against account access rather than meeting volume. Treat a quote well below £150 as a prompt to examine the supplier's definition of a meeting.
How long before a B2B lead generation campaign produces revenue?
First meetings usually arrive in weeks three to six for outbound and telemarketing, and six to twelve weeks for account-based programmes. Revenue lags further: the median B2B sales cycle is around 84 days, stretching to 90 to 180 days above roughly £75,000. A campaign starting in January produces its first closed revenue around April and reaches run-rate in the second half. Assess lead indicators at 90 days and revenue at 180.
What should I measure instead of leads?
Opportunities accepted by your sales team, defined in writing before the campaign starts, with a stated rejection window. Win rates fell to roughly 19% from about 29% a year earlier across 655,000 opportunities, so meeting volume has become a progressively worse proxy for revenue. Track cost per accepted opportunity, pipeline coverage against target, and time from first meeting to opportunity. A supplier confident in quality will accept those measures.
Is pay per lead a good model for B2B?
It is excellent for a narrow set of buyers and irrelevant for everyone else. Pay per lead works when your category already has search demand, your deal is transactional enough to close from an enquiry, and a supplier such as Marketing VF already operates the vertical. Prices run from around £5 to over £100 per lead depending on contract value. The two things to price in are sharing and ownership: leads are commonly sold to up to four other suppliers, so speed of response decides who wins, and you build no asset, meaning the pipeline stops the day you stop paying. Model it on cost per won deal rather than cost per lead, then compare that against the £250 to £360 per qualified meeting the rest of the UK market clears at.
Are AI SDR tools a cheaper alternative to a B2B agency?
Cheaper on sticker price and not always cheaper in total. Self-serve tools run roughly £80 to £2,300 a month, an enrichment stack with technical support £1,200 to £3,500, and fully managed AI with human oversight £3,100 to £7,800. Reported data shows deployments with a skilled operator outperform automated set-and-forget use by two to three times on reply rate. Most vendors also place data-controller responsibility on the customer, so buying the tool means owning the compliance risk that a managed supplier would otherwise share.
13 / TransparencyMethod, limitations and sources
How this guide was built
Suppliers were selected from the companies appearing most consistently across UK search results, established directories and buyer shortlists, then filtered to those with a real UK delivery presence and a genuine B2B focus. Consumer-facing suppliers were excluded, which is the main reason this list differs from the broader lead generation comparison. Pay-per-lead suppliers were originally excluded too; that changed in the 28 August 2026 update, when Marketing VF was added because it is the largest of its kind in the UK and sells into real B2B categories. It is scored against the same seven criteria as everything else, without adjustment, which is why it lands where it does. Each supplier was scored against the seven weighted criteria in section 02 using published pricing where available, third-party procurement and review data where not, and public benchmark sources for the calculations.
Limitations worth stating. Scores are my judgement, informed by fifteen years buying and selling paid acquisition, not the output of a controlled study. I have not run a campaign with every supplier here. Prices for companies that do not publish are estimates and will move with scope, sector and negotiation. Dollar figures are converted at approximately £0.78 to the dollar. The cost-per-meeting and revenue back-calculations use stated benchmark assumptions that will not match every business; the method matters more than my inputs. No supplier paid to appear, no links are affiliate links, and The Lead Gen Company is my own business and is excluded from the ranked positions.
Corrections. If you work at one of these companies and a figure is wrong, send the correct number and the page it is published on, and this guide will be updated with the change noted.
Update log. 28 August 2026: Marketing VF added at rank 13, scored 4.8, along with a pay-per-lead row in the commercial models table in section 05 and a new question in section 12. No other scores changed.
Sources
- Microsoft, Outlook requirements for high-volume senders, May 2025, enforced September 2025
- Google and Yahoo bulk sender requirements, February 2024
- Comparative analysis of Google, Yahoo and Microsoft sender thresholds, 2026
- HMRC rates and thresholds for employers, 2025 to 2026 and 2026 to 2027
- Employer National Insurance change to 15% and £5,000 secondary threshold, April 2025
- Glassdoor and RepVue UK SDR salary and quota attainment data, 2026
- Ebsta and Pavilion GTM Benchmarks, 655,000 opportunities and £48bn pipeline
- RAIN Group and Gartner B2B sales cycle and buying committee research
- Optifai pipeline study of 939 B2B SaaS companies, 2026
- UK Google Ads benchmarks 2026, CPC, conversion rate and CPL by sector
- UK LinkedIn Ads benchmarks 2026, CPC, CPM and CPL in sterling
- Sopro, published pricing and State of Prospecting research
- ORRJO, published retainer pricing
- Clutch and Beanstalk UK telemarketing pricing benchmarks
- Published AI SDR pricing tiers and reply rate reporting, 2026
- Capterra, G2 and SalesHive buyer reviews for platform and agency suppliers
- Companies House, Marketing VF Ltd, company number 06951544, incorporated July 2009
- MVF published positioning, owned media network and pay-per-lead model description
Want a second opinion on a quote you have been given?
Send the numbers and I will run them through the maths on this page, including when the honest answer is that a supplier above suits you better than I do.
Related: for the whole UK market including consumer verticals, pay-per-lead suppliers and data platforms, read the best lead generation companies in the UK, or see how lead generation companies for small business compare on smaller budgets. To discuss PPC lead generation for your own pipeline, use the form at the top of this page.