The Lead GenCompany
Guides · Buyer research

The Best Lead Generation Companies in the UK, Ranked and Priced

Eleven suppliers scored on seven criteria, with real pound-figure costs, the maths to test any volume promise, and the compliance change that just raised the maximum fine from £500,000 to £17.5m.

lead_estimate.exe

Want to speak about your lead generation goals?

Seven quick questions. You get volume and cost estimates back, not a sales sequence.

100% free & no obligationcosts & volume estimates

17% complete

How many leads do you need a month?

How would you like to work?

What do you sell?

Do you already generate leads via PPC?

Who's the quote for?

What's your work email?

Last one - what's the best phone number?

Prefer to talk first? Call 020 4602 5592.

01 / The short answerWho is best, and for what

Summary

Sopro is the strongest all-round UK lead generation company in 2026 (8.1/10), on the back of published entry pricing from around £3,000 a month, no minimum contract and an in-house compliance function. Lead Pronto (7.7) is the best pay-per-lead option for consumer verticals such as solar, boilers and home improvement. The Lead Generation Company (7.3) is the pick for phone-first B2B where a senior UK caller has to hold a real conversation. Cognism (6.9) is the pick if you want to keep outreach in-house and only need the data.

The right answer changes with your model. If your average order value is under £2,000 and demand already exists, buy leads or run paid search. If your deal is worth £20,000 and nobody is searching for you, buy conversations instead. Paying agency rates to reach an audience that is already typing your service into Google is the most common and most expensive mistake in this market.

Five things worth knowing before you shortlist

  1. The fine ceiling moved by a factor of 35. The Data (Use and Access) Act 2025 raised the maximum PECR penalty from £500,000 to £17.5m or 4% of global turnover, effective 5 February 2026. Your supplier's data sourcing is now a balance sheet risk, not a paperwork risk.
  2. The sender carries the liability, not the client. In January 2026 the ICO fined ZMLUK £105,000 for emails sent on behalf of another company, and criticised its lack of due diligence on third-party data. Ask where the list came from, in writing.
  3. UK retainers cluster at £1,500 to £10,000 a month, pay per lead at roughly £30 to £150 for B2B qualified leads, and specialist B2B telemarketing at £300 to £350 per calling day.
  4. The average UK Google search lead costs £44.30. If a supplier is selling you leads in a £90 CPL vertical for £25, they are not beating the auction. The lead is shared, aged, or sourced somewhere you would not choose.
  5. Cold email replies average 3.4% to 5.1%. That single number lets you reverse-engineer any promise of "20 meetings a month" in about thirty seconds. The maths is in section 09.

I have spent fifteen years buying paid traffic for enquiry-led businesses in the UK, and I run a PPC lead generation company, mostly working in financial services, insurance, energy, home improvement and professional services. That means I sit on both sides of this market: I sell lead generation, and I have also been the buyer, briefing agencies, auditing lead files and cancelling contracts that did not work. This guide is written from that seat.

Almost every "best lead generation companies UK" list you will find is published by one of the companies on it, with itself at number one and no prices anywhere. This one has prices, a scoring method you can argue with, a declared entry for my own business that is not ranked first, and a set of tests you can run on any supplier before you sign.

02 / MethodHow I scored them

Every supplier is scored out of 10 on seven criteria. The overall score is weighted, because these things are not equally important to the person paying the invoice.

Scoring criteria and weightings
CriterionWeightWhat earns a high score
Lead quality25%Leads that reach the right person, with real intent, that a salesperson can work without an argument about definitions
Value for money20%Output per pound at their stated price, judged against what the same money buys elsewhere
Compliance rigour15%Documented data sourcing, consent records, TPS and CTPS screening, a named person accountable
Pricing transparency10%A number you can find without a sales call, and a clear line between fee and media spend
Speed to first lead10%Working days from signature to the first usable enquiry in your inbox
Contract flexibility10%Short minimum term, 30 day notice, no automatic re-commitment, assets transfer on exit
Reporting depth10%Access to the underlying activity, not a monthly slide with a green arrow on it

On the prices in this guide

Where a supplier publishes a price, I have used it and said so. Where they do not, I have used the best third-party estimates available and labelled them as estimates. Dollar figures from international sources are converted at approximately £0.78 to the dollar and rounded. Treat every range as a starting point for a negotiation, not a quote. All prices exclude VAT and, where relevant, exclude your media spend.

03 / At a glanceThe full comparison

Scores are mine. Prices are the best available figure as of August 2026. Sort your own shortlist by the column that matches how you are actually judged internally, which for most people is cost per closed customer rather than cost per lead.

#CompanyScoreBest forIndicative UK priceModelTime to first lead
1SoproBrighton8.1Mid-market B2B outboundFrom £3,000/moPublished, no minimum termMonthly retainer3 to 5 weeks
2Lead ProntoLiverpool7.7Consumer pay per leadFrom £150/lead B2B solarResidential typically £20 to £60Pay per lead2 to 10 days
3The Lead Generation CompanyGlasgow, London, Manchester7.3Senior UK phone conversations£300 to £350 per calling daySector benchmark, quote basedCampaign or retainer2 to 4 weeks
4Paragon Sales SolutionsDerby7.2SME telemarketing, smaller budgetEst. £1,000 to £3,000/moRetainer or day rate2 to 4 weeks
5CognismLondon6.9In-house teams needing dataEst. £12,000 to £27,000/yrQuote only, annual contractSaaS licenceSame day
6strategicabmKent6.8Long-cycle enterprise ABMEst. £5,000 to £15,000/moRetainer6 to 12 weeks
7Pearl Lemon LeadsLondon6.7Lean teams testing outboundEst. £1,000 to £3,000/moMonth to month1 to 2 weeks
8MarketMakersPortsmouth6.6High-volume outsourced SDR capacityEst. £2,500 to £12,000/moRetainer, per FTE3 to 6 weeks
9Punch!London6.5Creative ABM, named accountsEst. £5,000 to £20,000/moProject or retainer6 to 12 weeks
10Lead ForensicsPortsmouth5.6Heavy B2B traffic plus an SDR teamEst. from £4,500/yr, mid-market ~£27,000/yrSaaS licenceSame day
The Lead Gen CompanyOursDeclared interest, unranked8.0PPC-led exclusive leads on a flat fee£500 to £1,250/mo + ad spendPublishedFlat fee or pay per lead2 to 3 weeks

Declared interest

The Lead Gen Company is my company. It appears in the table because leaving it out would be its own kind of dishonesty, and it is deliberately excluded from the ranking positions so it cannot claim a place it has not earned in front of a neutral judge. Score it yourself against the same seven criteria and ignore my number if you prefer.

04 / The elevenReviewed one by one

Each card carries the same seven bars, the same price line, and the same honest note about who should walk away. A high score is not a recommendation for you specifically. It is a recommendation for the buyer that supplier is built to serve.

Rank 01

Sopro

Best overall for B2B multichannel outbound

8.1/10Overall
Price from
£3,000/mo
Minimum term
None stated
Model
Managed retainer
Based
Brighton
Lead quality8
Value for money7
Compliance rigour9
Pricing transparency8
Speed to first lead8
Contract flexibility9
Reporting depth8

What it is. Sopro runs prospecting campaigns on your behalf, mainly by email with LinkedIn and phone layered on top. Its team builds the audience, writes the sequences, sends from infrastructure it owns and warms, and hands you the replies through a reporting portal. You are buying a managed outbound function rather than a tool. The company runs its own research programme across tens of millions of outreach messages, which is a useful sign: a supplier willing to publish reply rates in public is not a supplier expecting you to be impressed by vanity metrics.

Who it works for. Mid-market UK B2B firms selling something with a deal value above roughly £5,000, where the buyer is identifiable by job title and company, and where nobody is searching for the product yet. It fits well when you have salespeople who can close but no appetite to build an SDR team. It fits badly when your buyer is a consumer, when demand already exists in search, or when your differentiation is hard to explain in three sentences.

Pricing. Sopro publishes an entry point of around £3,000 a month with no minimum contract, which is unusually open for this market. Independent write-ups put the working range nearer £3,000 to £6,000 a month once volume and channels are set. There is a ramp period before campaigns hit stride, so budget three months before judging it.

Strengths

  • Entry price is published, which almost no competitor does
  • No minimum contract, so the exit risk is small
  • In-house compliance function and manually verified data
  • Publishes its own benchmark research you can hold it to

Considerations

  • You rent the domains, sender reputation and data, and keep none of it at exit
  • Reviewers report positive-sounding declines being counted as leads, so pin the definition down in writing
  • Email-led models are under pressure as deliverability tightens
  • Not the right tool for consumer verticals or high-intent search demand
Rank 02

Lead Pronto

Best pay per lead for energy and home improvement

7.7/10Overall
Price from
£150/lead
Minimum term
Volume based
Model
Pay per lead
Based
Liverpool
Lead quality7
Value for money8
Compliance rigour7
Pricing transparency9
Speed to first lead9
Contract flexibility9
Reporting depth6

What it is. A UK pay-per-lead operator covering solar, insulation, windows and doors, boilers, ECO4, heat pumps, roofing, driveways, mortgages and legal. It generates the enquiry, qualifies it, and delivers it live. Both exclusive and shared options exist, and it also sells booked appointments rather than raw enquiries, which shifts more of the risk onto the supplier.

Who it works for. Installers and consumer-facing service businesses with a sales team ready to call within minutes, not hours. It suits firms that want to buy volume without owning a marketing function. It does not suit anyone whose follow-up process is "we'll get to it tomorrow", because speed to first dial is the single biggest determinant of return on a bought consumer lead.

Pricing. Published from £150 per lead and £250 per booked appointment for commercial and industrial solar. Residential home improvement enquiries in the wider UK market typically run £20 to £60 depending on vertical and exclusivity. Publishing any per-lead number at all puts it ahead of most of the field on transparency.

Strengths

  • Per-lead and per-appointment prices published on the site
  • No retainer, so cost scales with what you actually receive
  • Fast start, often within days rather than weeks
  • Appointment option moves qualification risk to the supplier

Considerations

  • Shared leads mean competing on call speed with three to five rivals
  • You do not own the acquisition channel or the data behind it
  • Consumer lead gen is the ICO's most active enforcement area, so audit consent records
  • Reporting is lighter than a managed campaign gives you
Rank 03

The Lead Generation Company

Best for senior-level UK phone conversations

7.3/10Overall
Price from
~£300/day
Minimum term
Campaign based
Model
Telemarketing
Based
Glasgow & London
Lead quality8
Value for money7
Compliance rigour8
Pricing transparency6
Speed to first lead7
Contract flexibility7
Reporting depth7

What it is. A UK telemarketing and appointment-setting agency with offices in Glasgow, Manchester and London. Its differentiator is the calling team itself: experienced B2B callers rather than a scripted call centre, calling into procurement, finance, IT and C-suite. Around two thirds of its revenue comes from the UK market, with the rest from overseas clients targeting UK buyers.

Who it works for. Professional services, manufacturing, telecoms and financial services firms selling complex propositions where a decision-maker will listen for four minutes if the caller sounds like a peer. It works when your proposition needs explaining. It does not work when your best buyers never answer an unknown number, which is increasingly true of software buyers under 35.

Pricing. Quote based. The UK benchmark for specialist B2B telemarketing sits at roughly £300 to £350 per calling day, against £150 to £250 per agent per day for volume call centres. Clutch data across UK telemarketing firms puts per-appointment pricing at £150 to £600 depending on seniority, and retainers at £2,500 to £12,000 a month for one to three full-time equivalents.

Strengths

  • Experienced UK callers rather than offshore scripted teams
  • Strong fit for complex propositions that need a conversation
  • Phone-first work sidesteps the deliverability problems hitting email
  • Day-rate model makes cost per conversation easy to calculate

Considerations

  • No published prices, so you need at least two competing quotes
  • Day rates mean you carry the risk if the data or proposition is weak
  • CTPS screening and call recording obligations sit on both sides, so check the data processing agreement
  • Contact rates in some sectors have fallen far enough to break the maths
Rank 04

Paragon Sales Solutions

Best for SMEs on a smaller telemarketing budget

7.2/10Overall
Price from
Est. £1,000/mo
Minimum term
Short
Model
Retainer or day rate
Based
Derby
Lead quality7
Value for money8
Compliance rigour7
Pricing transparency7
Speed to first lead7
Contract flexibility8
Reporting depth6

What it is. A Derby-based sales agency running telemarketing alongside SEO, paid ads, social and email. Founded in 2018, it reports well over four thousand campaigns delivered. It sits in the segment most UK lists ignore: the business turning over £500,000 to £5m that needs pipeline but cannot justify a £5,000 monthly retainer.

Who it works for. Owner-managed UK businesses making their first move into outsourced lead generation, and firms that want calling and digital handled by one supplier rather than stitched together. It is a weaker fit for enterprise sales into named global accounts, where a specialist ABM shop will out-execute a generalist.

Pricing. Quote based and not published. Comparable UK SME telemarketing engagements run from roughly £1,000 to £3,000 a month for part-time caller resource, and a partial resource, meaning a caller who spends 30% to 50% of their week on your account, is a common and sensible structure at this end of the market.

Strengths

  • Realistic entry point for smaller UK businesses
  • Calling and digital under one roof reduces coordination overhead
  • Large campaign volume across many sectors
  • Shorter commitments than the enterprise agencies

Considerations

  • Generalist breadth means less depth in any one vertical
  • Prices are not published, so benchmark against day rates
  • Reporting is typically lighter than specialist ABM agencies
  • Ask exactly who calls your account and what else they work on
Rank 05

Cognism

Best data platform for in-house UK outbound

6.9/10Overall
Price from
Est. £12,000/yr
Minimum term
12 months
Model
SaaS licence
Based
London
Lead quality8
Value for money6
Compliance rigour10
Pricing transparency3
Speed to first lead9
Contract flexibility3
Reporting depth7

What it is. A London sales intelligence platform selling contact and company data with buyer intent signals. Its distinguishing asset is phone-verified mobile numbers, where researchers manually confirm the number reaches the right person, with reported connect rates far above unverified data. Coverage is deepest in the UK, DACH and the Nordics, and it screens against multiple do-not-call registries.

Who it works for. Companies that want to keep outbound in-house and are held back by bad data, particularly phone-first teams calling UK and European decision-makers. It is a poor fit for teams that need someone to do the outreach as well, because a licence with nobody to use it is the most expensive shelfware in sales.

Pricing. Quote only after a demo. Third-party procurement data puts entry near £12,000 a year, with mid-market teams of around ten seats commonly landing between £19,000 and £27,000 a year. Expect a platform fee plus per-seat licensing, onboarding charges, extra cost for intent topics, and renewal increases of 10% to 15% unless you negotiate a cap on day one. A fair-use policy of roughly 2,000 records per user per month applies.

Strengths

  • Best-in-class UK and European mobile data
  • Serious compliance posture, including do-not-call screening across many registries
  • You own the workflow and keep the muscle in-house
  • Usable from day one, with no campaign ramp

Considerations

  • No published pricing anywhere, which is the weakest score in this guide alongside Lead Forensics
  • Annual contracts with auto-renewal and 60 to 90 day notice windows
  • Renewal uplift is the norm, so negotiate a rate lock before signing
  • Data alone generates nothing without people to work it
Rank 06

strategicabm

Best for long-cycle enterprise ABM

6.8/10Overall
Price from
Est. £5,000/mo
Minimum term
6 to 12 months
Model
Retainer
Based
Kent
Lead quality8
Value for money6
Compliance rigour8
Pricing transparency5
Speed to first lead4
Contract flexibility6
Reporting depth9

What it is. A Kent-based B2B demand generation specialist built around account-based marketing and HubSpot-led CRM strategy. The work is closer to a marketing department than a lead supplier: account selection, content built for a named buying committee, nurture programmes, and measurement that tracks accounts rather than form fills. Reporting is the strongest in this group, which matters when a deal takes a year.

Who it works for. SaaS, cybersecurity, enterprise IT and managed services firms with deal values in the tens or hundreds of thousands and buying committees of five or more people. If your sales cycle is under sixty days, this is the wrong shape of supplier and you will run out of patience before the programme matures.

Pricing. Not published. UK ABM programmes at this level typically run £5,000 to £15,000 a month, with the first six to twelve weeks spent on account selection, messaging and build before anything reaches a prospect. Judge it on pipeline created and account engagement, not on lead count, because lead count is the wrong unit for this model.

Strengths

  • Measurement built for long cycles and multi-person committees
  • Deep HubSpot and CRM alignment, so attribution survives contact
  • Content and targeting work reinforce each other over time
  • Suits regulated and technical sectors where credibility is the barrier

Considerations

  • Slowest time to first meaningful result in this guide
  • High monthly cost before any pipeline appears
  • Needs an internal marketing contact who can make decisions quickly
  • Wrong model entirely for transactional or consumer sales
Rank 07

Pearl Lemon Leads

Best for lean teams testing outbound quickly

6.7/10Overall
Price from
Est. £1,000/mo
Minimum term
Month to month
Model
Rolling retainer
Based
London
Lead quality6
Value for money7
Compliance rigour6
Pricing transparency6
Speed to first lead9
Contract flexibility9
Reporting depth5

What it is. A London agency running multichannel outbound across email, LinkedIn and phone, with a background in SEO that it folds into its campaigns. It moves fast and works month to month, which is unusual in a market that likes twelve-month commitments.

Who it works for. Startups, consultancies, agencies and small B2B teams that want to find out whether outbound works for them before committing serious budget. Treat it as a paid experiment with a defined question: does anyone in this segment reply, and does a reply ever turn into a meeting worth having.

Pricing. Not published, and typically quoted in the £1,000 to £3,000 a month range for smaller programmes on a rolling basis. The month-to-month structure is the real product here: you can stop after sixty days having spent low four figures rather than being three months into a year-long commitment.

Strengths

  • Month-to-month terms make the downside small and knowable
  • Fast deployment, often within a fortnight
  • Lowest realistic entry cost among the outbound agencies here
  • Search and outbound handled together

Considerations

  • Less structured than the larger agencies, so define success up front
  • Reporting depth is the weakest of the agency group
  • Audit the data sourcing carefully given the new PECR penalties
  • Not built for enterprise account programmes
Rank 08

MarketMakers

Best for high-volume outsourced SDR capacity

6.6/10Overall
Price from
Est. £2,500/mo
Minimum term
3 to 12 months
Model
Retainer per FTE
Based
Portsmouth
Lead quality7
Value for money6
Compliance rigour8
Pricing transparency5
Speed to first lead7
Contract flexibility5
Reporting depth7

What it is. One of the UK's larger outbound sales development firms, running high-volume B2B appointment setting for organisations that need SDR capacity without building it internally. The proposition is scale: teams of callers, managed, with data behind them.

Who it works for. Enterprises and larger mid-market firms with a big addressable market and a sales team that can absorb a steady flow of meetings. The economics only work when your total addressable market is large enough to sustain volume calling for months without exhausting it.

Pricing. Quote based. UK retainers for one to three full-time equivalents plus campaign management typically fall between £2,500 and £12,000 a month, with setup and onboarding of £500 to £3,000 for data, scripts, CRM integration and training. Compare that against the in-house alternative: a UK SDR costs roughly £45,000 to £55,000 in year one before employer National Insurance, pension, tools and a three-month ramp.

Strengths

  • Genuine scale for programmes needing several callers
  • Established compliance and quality processes
  • Removes recruitment, ramp and attrition risk
  • Clear per-FTE economics you can model against hiring

Considerations

  • Volume models can burn through a small addressable market
  • Longer minimum terms than the smaller agencies
  • Prices are not published, so quote against a per-FTE benchmark
  • Insist on listening to recorded calls, not just reading a summary
Rank 09

Punch!

Best for creative ABM into named accounts

6.5/10Overall
Price from
Est. £5,000/mo
Minimum term
Project based
Model
Project or retainer
Based
London
Lead quality8
Value for money6
Compliance rigour8
Pricing transparency4
Speed to first lead4
Contract flexibility6
Reporting depth7

What it is. A London account-based marketing agency known for creative execution: campaigns built for a specific list of target accounts, with the creative doing the work of getting attention where a standard sequence gets deleted. Strategic targeting and intent-led messaging sit behind it.

Who it works for. Enterprise B2B organisations chasing a defined list of large UK and European accounts where one win pays for the whole programme. The maths is different here: with fifty target accounts and a £250,000 contract value, a £15,000 a month programme needs one win a year to justify itself.

Pricing. Not published, and normally structured as a project or retainer. Comparable UK creative ABM programmes run roughly £5,000 to £20,000 a month depending on account count and production requirements. Expect a longer build phase than any other model in this guide.

Strengths

  • Creative quality that cuts through where sequences fail
  • Genuine strategic account targeting rather than list expansion
  • Well suited to breaking into accounts that ignore standard outreach
  • One win can fund a full year of the programme

Considerations

  • Long lead time before anything measurable happens
  • High cost with no useful per-lead figure to compare
  • Needs senior internal buy-in to survive the quiet first quarter
  • Unsuitable for anyone needing pipeline this quarter
Rank 10

Lead Forensics

Best for turning existing B2B traffic into outbound targets

5.6/10Overall
Price from
Est. £4,500/yr
Minimum term
12 months+
Model
SaaS licence
Based
Portsmouth
Lead quality6
Value for money5
Compliance rigour7
Pricing transparency2
Speed to first lead9
Contract flexibility2
Reporting depth7

What it is. Portsmouth-based software, founded 2009, that identifies the companies visiting your website by IP and turns anonymous traffic into a named account list your sales team can approach. Add a tracking code, similar to analytics, and the platform reports which organisations viewed which pages.

Who it works for. B2B firms with substantial existing traffic and an SDR team with time to act on it within hours. One reviewer reported an appointment rate several times higher from visitor-identified lists than from cold lists, which is the whole argument for the category. If your site gets 300 visits a month, or nobody is free to call, the licence will sit unused.

Pricing. Not published. Priced against your relevant B2B traffic after a short trial period used to measure volume. Third-party estimates put entry around £4,500 a year, mid-market around £27,000 a year, and enterprise above £60,000. Contact data can carry additional fees, and reviewers have reported difficulty with cancellation windows and multi-year renewals. This is the weakest transparency and flexibility pairing in the guide, which is what pulls the overall score down rather than the product itself.

Strengths

  • Works from day one with no campaign build
  • Targets accounts that have already shown interest
  • Deep IP database and established UK account management
  • Pairs well with an existing SDR function

Considerations

  • Identifies companies, not people, so you still need contact data
  • Reported cancellation and renewal difficulties, so diarise the notice window on signing day
  • Lighter-weight rivals cost a fraction for similar core functionality
  • Worthless without traffic volume and someone to follow up fast
Declared interest · unranked

The Lead Gen Company

PPC-led exclusive leads on a flat monthly fee

8.0/10Self-scored

This is my own business. It is scored against the same seven criteria and excluded from the ranked positions. Read it as a description of a model, not as an endorsement you should take at face value.

Price from
£500/mo + spend
Minimum term
Rolling
Model
Flat fee or per lead
Based
United Kingdom
Lead quality8
Value for money8
Compliance rigour8
Pricing transparency9
Speed to first lead7
Contract flexibility9
Reporting depth7

What it is. Paid search and paid social campaigns built and run to bring down cost per lead for enquiry-led businesses, on a flat monthly fee rather than a percentage of ad spend, plus a pay-per-lead option where the leads are generated and telephone-qualified before they reach you. Published fees are £500 a month for a single-location business and £1,250 for national campaigns, in both cases on top of your media budget.

Who it works for. Businesses whose buyers are already searching, where the job is to win the auction more cheaply than competitors rather than to create demand from nothing. It is the wrong choice if nobody is searching for what you sell, in which case an outbound agency higher up this page will serve you better.

Where it scores badly. It is a small operation, so reporting is direct and frequent but not a dashboard product, and there is no capacity for a twenty-caller programme. Build time is two to three weeks before the first lead, slower than buying leads off the shelf.

Strengths

  • Fees published, and never a percentage of your media spend
  • You own the ad accounts, landing pages and data
  • Exclusive leads rather than shared across competitors
  • Rolling terms with no minimum commitment

Considerations

  • Only worth it where search demand already exists
  • Small team, so limited capacity for large-scale programmes
  • Media spend sits on top of the fee, so total cost is higher than the headline
  • I wrote this guide, so weigh the score accordingly

Not sure which model fits your numbers?

Tell me your average order value and how many enquiries you need. You get a volume and cost estimate back, plus an honest answer if paid search is the wrong tool for you.

Get an estimate

05 / MoneyWhat lead generation actually costs in the UK

Four commercial models dominate the UK market, and mixing them up is where most budgets go wrong. Here is what each one costs in 2026 and what it is for.

ModelTypical UK priceYou are buyingRisk sits withBest when
Monthly retainer£1,500 to £10,000+/moEffort and expertiseYouDeal values are high and you need a system built
Pay per lead£30 to £150 per B2B qualified leadConsumer typically £15 to £60OutputSupplierYou are testing, or you need volume without a marketing function
Per appointment£150 to £600Higher for C-suite and complex salesA diary entrySupplierYour closers are strong and the bottleneck is conversations
Day rate calling£300 to £350 per specialist B2B day£150 to £250 for volume call centresTimeYouYour proposition needs explaining by someone credible
Project£3,000 to £25,000A defined outcomeSharedEvent campaigns, launches, market entry tests
SaaS licence£400 to £2,300/moData or signalsYouYou have people to work it and only lack information

The number nobody quotes: cost per qualified conversation

Cost per lead is the metric everyone reports and almost nobody can act on, because a "lead" means whatever the supplier's contract says it means. Cost per qualified conversation is harder to fudge. Work it out like this, using your own definition of qualified, written down before the campaign starts.

£5,000
Monthly retainer, all in
14
Conversations that reached a real decision-maker
£357
Cost per qualified conversation
1 in 5
Close rate needed to justify a £1,785 acquisition cost

Run that calculation on every quote you receive. A £3,000 retainer producing eight conversations is more expensive than a £6,000 retainer producing twenty-five, and the invoice will tell you the opposite. Then set your ceiling with one formula:

Your maximum sustainable cost per lead

Max CPL = (average order value × gross margin) ÷ (leads per sale × payback multiple)

Worked through: a £12,000 average order at 40% gross margin returns £4,800. If you close one in eight leads and want £3 of gross profit for every £1 of acquisition cost, your ceiling is £4,800 ÷ (8 × 3) = £200 per lead. Any supplier quoting above that is selling you a loss, however good the case studies look. Any supplier quoting far below it in an expensive vertical is selling you something other than what you think.

06 / BenchmarksWhat the media itself costs

Before judging a supplier's price, you need to know what it costs to buy the attention in the first place. These are UK Google Search figures for 2026. The all-industry average sits at £1.95 per click, a 4.4% conversion rate, and £44.30 per lead.

SectorAvg CPCConversion rateCost per lead
Legal£5.425.2%£104.20
Finance & insurance£4.184.5%£92.90
B2B services£3.454.2%£82.10
Technology£2.723.5%£77.70
Real estate£2.183.8%£57.40
Healthcare£2.855.5%£51.80
Education£2.054.8%£42.70
Home services£3.128.2%£38.05
Automotive£1.826.8%£26.75

Two things fall out of this table. First, home services has the highest conversion rate of any UK sector at 8.2%, because a broken boiler is not a research project. Second, London costs run 20% to 40% above the national average, so a national benchmark flatters any supplier quoting you a London-only campaign.

07 / New analysisHow to tell whether you are being sold an arbitrage

This is the test I have never seen published in a UK lead generation guide, and it takes ninety seconds.

Every lead has a floor price: the media cost of creating it. Nobody can beat the Google auction by 60% through cleverness alone. So when a supplier offers you leads in a sector where the benchmark media cost is £90 and their price is £30, one of four things is true, and it is worth knowing which.

If the price is well below media costWhat is actually happeningThe question that exposes it
Shared distributionThe same enquiry is sold three to five times, so £30 × 4 buyers clears the £90 floor comfortably"How many other businesses receive this lead, and is that number contractual?"
Aged dataThe enquiry was generated weeks or months ago and resold at a discount"What is the maximum age of a lead you will bill me for, in hours?"
Low-intent sourcingCo-registration, incentivised entry, prize draws or SMS, where the person did not set out to buy anything"Show me the exact page and wording the person saw when they gave consent."
Loss-leadingGenuine, and priced below cost to win your account, which ends at renewal"What is your price at month thirteen, in writing, today?"

Shared leads are not automatically bad. They are cheap for a reason and can work if your team calls within two minutes, every time. What breaks businesses is buying shared leads at a shared price and modelling them as though they were exclusive. In consumer home improvement, shared enquiries typically cost £15 to £30 but go to three to five installers, and once you account for reduced contact rates and the race to dial first, the effective cost per completed installation can exceed £1,500.

The flip side

The same test runs in reverse. If a supplier quotes you £180 per lead in home services, where media cost is around £38, ask what the other £142 buys. Sometimes the answer is good: qualification, appointment setting, exclusivity, and a replacement policy. Sometimes the answer is a margin nobody wants to say out loud.

08 / RegulationThe change that made supplier diligence a board-level issue

On 5 February 2026 the maximum penalty under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations rose from £500,000 to £17.5m or 4% of global annual turnover, brought into line with UK GDPR by the Data (Use and Access) Act 2025. The ceiling moved by a factor of thirty-five. Most lead generation buyers have not adjusted their diligence at all.

£500k £17.5m
Maximum PECR fine, from 5 February 2026
49
PECR penalties issued since March 2022
£4.63m
Total value of those penalties
£95k
Average fine, and rising

The enforcement pattern matters more than the headline. In January 2026 the ICO fined two companies a combined £225,000. Allay Claims took £120,000 for more than four million marketing texts. ZMLUK took £105,000 for roughly 67.8 million emails sent using third-party sourced data, and two findings in that case should change how you buy:

  • The sender is liable, not the brand it acted for. ZMLUK was sending on behalf of another company. Responsibility still sat with ZMLUK as the sender. If your supplier sends in your name, ask in writing who the ICO would consider the sender.
  • Relying on third-party consent without checking it is a failure in itself. The ICO found ZMLUK had leaned heavily on bought data without sufficient due diligence into how consent was obtained. "Our data partner assured us it was opted in" is not a defence.

The regulator's own summary was blunt: vague or third-party consent, or marketing dressed up as a service update, is not enough. The soft opt-in exemption is narrow, and buying a list has never counted as consent.

Seven questions to put to any supplier in writing

  1. Which specific sources does the data for my campaign come from?
  2. What lawful basis applies to each source, and can I see the consent wording the person saw?
  3. Who is the sender for PECR purposes on messages sent for my account?
  4. How do you screen against TPS and CTPS, and how often is the file refreshed?
  5. What is your process for handling a subject access request or objection?
  6. Will you indemnify me against regulatory penalties arising from data you sourced?
  7. Who is the named individual accountable for compliance, and what is their role?

Question six is the one that separates the serious from the rest. A supplier confident in its sourcing will discuss an indemnity. A supplier that will not put its own money behind its data is telling you something about the data.

09 / New analysisTest any volume promise in thirty seconds

Cold email reply rates are now well documented, which means any promise of "fifteen to twenty meetings a month" can be checked before you sign rather than discovered in month four. Published benchmarks put the average cold email reply rate at 3.4% across twenty million sends, and around 5.1% for well-executed campaigns. Agency-sent volume email has measured far lower. LinkedIn direct messages roughly double email reply rates, and coordinated multichannel sequences have been measured at nearly three times the response of email alone.

Work backwards from the meeting target. Meetings equal prospects contacted, multiplied by reply rate, multiplied by the share of replies that are positive, multiplied by the share of positives that convert to a booked meeting.

ScenarioReply ratePositive sharePositive to meetingProspects needed for 10 meetings/moOver 12 months
Conservative2%20%40%6,25075,000
Typical5%25%50%1,60019,200
Strong multichannel10%30%60%5566,672

Now compare those figures against the size of your addressable market. If you sell to UK manufacturers with 50 to 500 staff and a finance director as the buyer, your realistic universe might be four thousand companies with perhaps eight thousand relevant contacts. Under typical assumptions, a promise of ten meetings a month burns your entire market inside six months and then starts recontacting people who already said no.

The question to ask instead

"How many unique prospects will you contact per month to hit that number, and how does that compare to the total size of my addressable market?" A supplier who has done the maths will answer in seconds. A supplier who has not will change the subject to case studies. Smaller, tighter campaigns also perform better: sends under fifty contacts have been measured at around 5.8% replies against 2.1% for sends of a thousand or more.

10 / Before you signEight clauses worth changing

Contract terms reveal how confident a supplier is in its own delivery. Firms that keep clients through results offer flexible terms. Firms that keep clients through paperwork do the opposite.

ClauseStandard in the UK marketWhat to push for
Minimum term3 to 12 months3 to 6 months, with a break clause at month three
Notice period30 to 90 days30 days. Ninety days on a twelve-month deal is punitive
Auto-renewalRenews for a further full term unless cancelled in a narrow windowRemove it, or convert to rolling monthly after the initial term. If it stays, diarise the window on signing day
Asset ownershipOften silentAd accounts, landing pages, copy, audiences, sequences and reporting history transfer to you at exit
Lead definitionVague, defined by the supplierWritten criteria you drafted, with a worked example of a lead that would and would not qualify
Rejection policyAbsent or cappedA stated window for rejecting a lead, with replacement or credit, and no cap you have not agreed
Compliance indemnityRareSupplier indemnifies you for regulatory penalties arising from data it sourced
Price at renewalUnstated, then increasedA capped uplift, or the year-two price fixed in writing before you sign year one

Auto-renewal clauses in business contracts are lawful, but not unconditionally enforceable. Terms that are not clearly disclosed at the outset, that demand unreasonably early notice, or that are enforced without any reminder, have all been challenged. That is not a reason to sign one and argue later. It is a reason to ask for it out before you sign.

11 / DecisionPick by situation, not by ranking

Find the line that describes you. The score column is a tiebreaker, not the answer.

Your situationModel that fitsStart with
People already search for what you sellPaid search, exclusive leadsA PPC specialist, or a pay-per-lead supplier in your vertical
Nobody knows the category exists yetOutbound or ABMSopro for volume, Punch! or strategicabm for named accounts
Deal value under £2,000, consumer buyerPay per leadLead Pronto or a vertical specialist. Retainers rarely pay back here
Deal value above £50,000, committee buyingABMstrategicabm or Punch! Expect a quiet first quarter
Complex proposition needing explanationTelemarketingThe Lead Generation Company, or Paragon on a smaller budget
Good salespeople, no dataSaaS licenceCognism, and negotiate the renewal cap on day one
Strong B2B traffic, nobody following upVisitor identificationLead Forensics, but only if someone is free to call the same day
Testing whether outbound works at allMonth-to-month outboundPearl Lemon Leads. Set the question before you set the budget
Need several callers, large marketOutsourced SDRMarketMakers, modelled against the cost of hiring
Under £1,500 a month to spendOne channel, done properlyPaid search on a flat fee, or bought leads. Split budgets fail at this level

The mistake I see most often

Businesses with existing search demand paying £6,000 a month for cold outbound to reach people who were already going to type the service into Google that week. It is the most expensive way to buy a customer who was available for £40. Before briefing any outbound agency, check the search volume for your core terms. If it is meaningful, capture it first and only then pay to create demand that does not exist.

12 / QuestionsWhat buyers ask before signing

How much does a lead generation company cost in the UK?

UK lead generation companies typically charge £1,500 to £10,000 a month on retainer, £30 to £150 per qualified B2B lead on a pay-per-lead model, or £300 to £350 per calling day for specialist B2B telemarketing. Booked appointments run £150 to £600 depending on the seniority of the person in the diary. Data platforms such as Cognism and Lead Forensics are licensed annually, with entry points estimated between £4,500 and £12,000 a year. Media spend is almost always separate from the fee.

Which is the best lead generation company in the UK?

On the seven criteria used in this guide, Sopro scores highest overall at 8.1 out of 10, helped by published entry pricing from around £3,000 a month, no minimum contract and an in-house compliance function. For consumer pay per lead, Lead Pronto scores 7.7. For phone-first B2B, The Lead Generation Company scores 7.3. Best overall is not the same as best for you: the deciding factor is whether demand for what you sell already exists in search, and how large your addressable market is.

Is it cheaper to hire an SDR or use a lead generation agency?

A UK sales development representative costs roughly £45,000 to £55,000 in year one before employer National Insurance, pension, tools and a ramp period of around three months. An outsourced equivalent typically costs £2,500 to £12,000 a month for one to three full-time equivalents including management and data. Hiring wins on cost at scale and on institutional knowledge. Outsourcing wins on speed, on removing recruitment and attrition risk, and on being reversible if the market turns out not to respond.

Are UK lead generation companies GDPR compliant?

Reputable ones operate under UK GDPR and PECR, but compliance varies widely and the consequences changed in February 2026, when the maximum PECR penalty rose from £500,000 to £17.5m or 4% of global turnover. The ICO has made clear that relying on vague or third-party consent is not sufficient, and that the sender of a message carries responsibility even when sending on behalf of another company. Ask for data sources, consent wording, screening processes and a compliance indemnity before you sign.

What is a good cost per lead in the UK?

The UK average across Google Search is £44.30, but sector ranges run from about £26.75 in automotive to £104.20 in legal. A better test than any benchmark is your own ceiling: average order value multiplied by gross margin, divided by leads per sale multiplied by your target payback multiple. A £12,000 order at 40% margin, closing one lead in eight, with a three-to-one payback target, gives a maximum of £200 per lead.

Should I buy exclusive or shared leads?

Exclusive leads cost more per enquiry and convert far better because you are not racing three other companies to the phone. Shared consumer leads typically cost £15 to £30 but go to three to five buyers, so the effective cost per sale can exceed £1,500 once contact rates and lost races are counted. Shared leads work only if you have a team that calls within minutes, every time. If your follow-up is next-day, buy exclusive or do not buy at all.

How long before a lead generation campaign produces results?

Bought leads arrive in days. Paid search campaigns produce enquiries within two to three weeks of build. Outbound email and telemarketing programmes typically deliver the first meaningful conversations in three to six weeks after a proper onboarding period. Account-based marketing takes six to twelve weeks before anything reaches a prospect and should be judged over two to three quarters. Any supplier promising leads within forty-eight hours is selling stock, not a campaign.

What is the difference between inbound and outbound lead generation?

Inbound captures demand that already exists through search, content and paid advertising, with a lower cost per lead over time but a slower start. Outbound creates demand by contacting people who were not looking, through cold email, LinkedIn and phone, producing pipeline in days or weeks at a higher cost per conversation. The decision is not philosophical: check whether people search for what you sell. If they do, capture that first. If they do not, outbound is the only route to a pipeline this quarter.

How many prospects does an agency need to contact for ten meetings a month?

Under typical published benchmarks, around 1,600 unique prospects a month, or 19,200 over a year. That assumes a 5% reply rate, a quarter of replies being positive, and half of those converting to a booked meeting. Under conservative assumptions it rises to 6,250 a month. Compare that with the size of your addressable market before accepting any volume promise, because many UK niches are simply too small to sustain the arithmetic for twelve months.

13 / TransparencyMethod, limitations and sources

How this guide was built

Suppliers were selected from the companies that appear most consistently across UK search results, established directories and buyer shortlists, then filtered to those with a real UK delivery presence. Each was scored against the seven weighted criteria in section 02 using published pricing where available, third-party procurement and review data where not, and public regulatory and benchmark sources.

Limitations worth stating. Scores are my judgement, informed by fifteen years of buying and selling paid acquisition, not the output of a controlled study. I have not run a campaign with every supplier here. Prices for companies that do not publish are estimates and will move with scope, sector and negotiation. Dollar-denominated figures are converted at approximately £0.78 to the dollar. No supplier paid to appear, no links are affiliate links, and The Lead Gen Company is my own business and is excluded from the ranked positions.

Corrections. If you work at one of these companies and a figure is wrong, send the correct number and the page it is published on, and this guide will be updated with the change noted.

Sources

  • ICO, Fines of £225,000 for nuisance marketing messages, January 2026
  • ICO, Guide to PECR: electronic and telephone marketing
  • Data (Use and Access) Act 2025, PECR penalty reform, in force 5 February 2026
  • Analysis of 49 ICO PECR penalties issued since March 2022, totalling £4.63m
  • Sopro, published pricing page and State of Prospecting research
  • Lead Pronto, published per-lead and per-appointment pricing
  • Clutch, UK telemarketing pricing benchmarks 2026
  • Beanstalk Marketing, UK telemarketing day rate guidance
  • UK Google Ads benchmarks 2026, CPC, conversion rate and CPL by sector
  • WordStream and LocaliQ search advertising benchmarks 2026
  • Woodpecker, Belkins and Sopro cold email reply rate benchmarks
  • Third-party procurement estimates for Cognism and Lead Forensics licensing
  • Capterra and G2 buyer reviews for platform-based suppliers
  • Glassdoor UK salary data for sales development roles

Want a second opinion on a quote you have been given?

Send over the numbers and I will tell you whether the maths works, including when the honest answer is that a supplier on this page suits you better than I do.

Talk it through

Related: if you want to talk about lead generation for your own business, the form at the top of this page is the fastest route. If you sell to businesses rather than consumers, the best B2B lead generation companies in the UK scores the same market on pipeline criteria, with the fully-loaded cost of an in-house SDR.