01 / The short answerWho books meetings that actually happen
The Lead Generation Company scores highest at 7.2/10, on experienced UK callers, day-rate pricing you can audit, and a phone-first model that produces better attendance than email-booked meetings. durhamlane (7.0) has the strongest qualification standard in the market, putting every appointment through a 35-point check before handover. Cape Solutions UK (7.0) is the transparency outlier: it publishes a full price, which almost nobody in this category does.
The thing that decides whether this spend works is not the supplier. It is the contract. Most pay-per-appointment vendors bill you when a meeting is booked rather than when it is attended, and UK B2B show rates typically run 70% to 80%. That gap silently turns a £250 appointment into a £313 to £357 one, and it is negotiable before you sign and impossible to fix afterwards.
Five things that change which quote is cheapest
- A £250 appointment billed at booking costs £357 at a 70% show rate. A £300 appointment billed on attendance costs £300. The cheaper headline is the more expensive deal below an 83% show rate.
- Cold-booked no-shows have roughly doubled. Reported averages moved from about 18% in 2020 to around 32% in 2025, while well-run programmes still hold 90% attendance. The spread between suppliers is now wider than the spread between prices.
- Booking lead time drives attendance more than reminders do. Same-day meetings show at roughly 93%, next-day around 90%, and eight or more days out drops past 77%. Cap the booking window in the contract.
- One salesperson absorbs about 19 to 38 first meetings a month depending on how much of their week is genuinely free. Buying beyond that does not create pipeline, it creates no-shows and rushed calls.
- Two of eleven suppliers publish a price. Everyone else requires a sales call, so bring a written acceptance definition to that call rather than waiting to be given one.
Appointment setting looks like lead generation with a tidier deliverable. Commercially it behaves differently, because you are buying a slot in a diary rather than a contact record, and a diary slot can evaporate. Everything in this guide follows from that.
I have spent fifteen years buying paid traffic for enquiry-led UK businesses and I run a lead generation agency, so I have a declared stake in the wider market. The Lead Gen Company does not sell appointment setting, which is why it is not scored here. If you want the adjacent markets, see the best B2B lead generation companies or lead generation companies for small business.
02 / MethodSeven criteria, weighted for held meetings
Most comparisons in this category score suppliers on volume and price. Volume is the least useful number available, because a meeting nobody attends counts in it. These criteria weight the things that survive contact with your sales team.
| Criterion | Weight | What earns a high score |
|---|---|---|
| Meeting quality | 25% | A written qualification standard applied before handover, not a definition invented after a dispute |
| Show rate discipline | 20% | Confirmation cadence, short booking windows, and a stated replacement policy for no-shows |
| Billing trigger | 15% | You are charged when a meeting is held and accepted, not when it is entered in a calendar |
| Pricing transparency | 10% | A real figure published without a sales call |
| Cost per held meeting | 10% | Efficiency once no-shows and rejections are priced in |
| Contract flexibility | 10% | Short minimum term, 30 day notice, no automatic re-commitment |
| Reporting & CRM | 10% | Call recordings, dispositions and notes landing in your CRM rather than theirs |
On ties and on prices
Where two suppliers score the same, the higher meeting-quality score ranks first, since that carries the heaviest weight. Where a supplier publishes a price I have used it and said so. Where they do not, I have used third-party procurement data, Clutch project bands and sector benchmarks, labelled as estimates. All figures exclude VAT. Every range is a starting point for a negotiation, not a quote.
03 / At a glanceThe full comparison
Read the billing trigger column first. It changes the real price more than the price column does.
| # | Company | Score | Model | Indicative UK cost | Billed on | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Lead Generation CompanyGlasgow, London, Manchester | 7.2 | Phone-first day rate | £300 to £350 per calling daySector benchmark | Time | Senior UK decision-makers |
| 2 | durhamlaneNewcastle upon Tyne | 7.0 | Consultative SDR | Est. £5,000 to £12,000/mo | Retainer | Complex, high-value deals |
| 3 | Cape Solutions UKUK managed, South Africa delivered | 7.0 | Dedicated setter seat | £1,500 setup + £1,200 to £1,600/moPublished | Seat | Ongoing volume on a budget |
| 4 | Air Marketing GroupExeter | 6.9 | Outsourced SDR | Est. £2,500 to £8,000/mo | Retainer | Flexible capacity |
| 5 | Beanstalk MarketingSouthend-on-Sea | 6.8 | Integrated telemarketing | Est. £2,000 to £6,000/mo | Retainer | Mid-market B2B campaigns |
| 6 | OperatixLondon, part of memoryBlue | 6.7 | Dedicated SDR pods | Est. £4,000 to £9,000/mo | Retainer | B2B software and SaaS |
| 7 | SoproBrighton | 6.7 | Multichannel outbound | From £3,000/moPublished | Retainer | Volume at mid-market |
| 8 | Paragon Sales SolutionsDerby | 6.6 | Outsourced SDR | From ~£1,800/mo per SDR | Retainer | SMEs on smaller budgets |
| 9 | Excelerate360UK, Europe, North America | 6.5 | Outsourced sales | Est. from £4,000/moClutch band from ~£39/hr | Retainer or hourly | Multilingual tech expansion |
| 10 | MarketMakersPortsmouth | 6.4 | High-volume SDR | Est. £2,500 to £12,000/mo | Retainer | Large addressable markets |
| 11 | Pearl Lemon LeadsLondon | 6.2 | Lean multichannel | Est. £1,000 to £3,000/mo | Retainer | Testing the channel cheaply |
Declared interest, and why The Lead Gen Company is not in the table
The Lead Gen Company is my company. It does not sell appointment setting, so scoring it here would be inventing a category to sit in. It runs paid search and paid social, plus a pay-per-lead option where enquiries are telephone-qualified before delivery, which is adjacent but not the same product: a qualified lead is not a diary slot with a confirmed attendee. If your buyers already search for what you sell, inbound is usually cheaper than paying someone to interrupt them, and that is the honest case for what I do rather than a claim about this market.
04 / The elevenReviewed one by one
Same seven bars, same price line, same note on who should walk away. Where scores tie, the higher meeting-quality score ranks first.
The Lead Generation Company
Best overall for UK appointment setting
What it is. A UK telemarketing and appointment-setting agency with offices in Glasgow, Manchester and London, calling into procurement, finance, IT and the C-suite. The differentiator is the calling team: experienced B2B people rather than a scripted contact centre. Around two thirds of revenue comes from UK clients, with the rest from overseas firms targeting UK buyers.
Why it tops this list. Phone-booked meetings attend better than email-booked ones, because a human has already had a conversation with the person who will be in the room. The day-rate model also makes the economics auditable in a way per-appointment pricing does not: you can see exactly what you paid for and calculate your own cost per held meeting rather than accepting theirs.
Pricing. Quote based. The UK benchmark for specialist B2B telemarketing sits at roughly £300 to £350 per calling day, against £150 to £250 for volume contact centres. Per-appointment pricing across UK telemarketing firms runs £150 to £600 depending on seniority, and retainers £2,500 to £12,000 a month for one to three full-time equivalents.
Strengths
- Phone booking produces better attendance than email booking
- Experienced UK callers rather than offshore scripted teams
- Day rate makes cost per held meeting easy to audit
- Strong fit for propositions that need explaining
Considerations
- No published prices, so get at least two competing quotes
- Day rates mean you carry the risk if data or proposition is weak
- Contact rates with younger software buyers have fallen sharply
- Agree the acceptance definition before the first calling day
durhamlane
Highest qualification standard in the market
What it is. A Newcastle sales development specialist that has done nothing but outbound for complex B2B cycles for over a decade, working with names including Siemens Healthineers, Konica Minolta and ABB. Every lead passes a 35-point qualification before handover, which is the highest published standard of any supplier here.
Why the qualification matters more than the price. The dominant hidden cost in appointment setting is your salesperson spending the first twenty minutes of a call working out whether the prospect has a budget. A 35-point check moves that work upstream to someone cheaper. It also raises attendance, because a prospect who has answered thirty-five questions has invested enough to turn up.
Pricing. Not published, and the weakest transparency score in the top three. Comparable UK consultative SDR programmes run roughly £5,000 to £12,000 a month, reflecting senior calling talent rather than volume headcount. Expect structured onboarding and weekly reporting through a sales engagement platform.
Strengths
- Auditable 35-point qualification standard rather than a vague promise
- Meetings that stick, because qualification is done before handover
- Genuine enterprise references in regulated and technical sectors
- Built for cycles that outlast a normal agency contract
Considerations
- Highest cost per meeting here, justified only by deal value
- No published pricing and longer minimum terms
- Volume will look low against a rival quoting raw booking counts
- Wrong model entirely for transactional sales
Cape Solutions UK
The only supplier here publishing a full price
What it is. A dedicated appointment setter assigned to your business, working your accounts, your messaging, your CRM and your diary process, aligned to UK working hours but employed and based in South Africa. You buy a seat rather than individual meetings.
Why it scores a 10 on transparency. It publishes the whole price: a one-off £1,500 setup per seat and an all-inclusive monthly fee of £1,200 to £1,600, covering recruitment, salary, HR, payroll, equipment and managed workspace. That works out at £15,900 to £20,700 in year one and £14,400 to £19,200 thereafter. Nobody else in this guide publishes a comparable figure, and the effect on cost per held meeting is substantial.
The honest caveat. Meeting quality scores 6 rather than 9. Delivery is offshore, which is fine for straightforward propositions to owner-managed businesses and harder for opening enterprise conversations where a UK accent and sector fluency carry weight. Test that against your own market before assuming the saving is free.
Strengths
- Full pricing published, including setup and inclusions
- Seat model removes the incentive to game meeting counts
- Materially lower cost per held meeting than UK-delivered rivals
- The setter works inside your CRM, dialler and diary
Considerations
- Offshore delivery is a weaker fit for senior UK enterprise buyers
- You supply product knowledge and sales feedback
- Ramp period before a new setter is productive
- Check what data, dialler and CRM licences you must provide
Air Marketing Group
Best for flexible capacity and short campaigns
What it is. An Exeter-based outsourced sales agency operating in the UK since 2016, offering outsourced SDRs, appointment setting, multilingual telemarketing and inside sales, plus HubSpot RevOps work. The proposition is adaptability rather than a single methodology.
Who it works for. Companies needing capacity rather than a permanent function: covering a product launch, bridging a gap while recruiting, or testing a vertical before committing headcount. Contract flexibility scores 9, the highest here, and for a time-boxed need that matters more than methodology.
Pricing. Not published. Comparable UK outsourced SDR engagements run roughly £2,500 to £8,000 a month depending on whether you buy part or all of a resource. A partial resource, meaning someone spending 40% to 60% of their week on your account, is common at the lower end.
Strengths
- Genuinely flexible commitments compared with enterprise SDR firms
- Multilingual capability for European expansion
- Practical approach that adapts as the campaign learns
- RevOps support alongside the calling
Considerations
- Less depth than a specialist in any single vertical
- No published pricing
- Shared resource at lower price points, so confirm the split
- Reporting is solid rather than exceptional
Beanstalk Marketing
Best mid-market integrated telemarketing
What it is. An Essex agency helping UK businesses win customers since 2009, Investors in People accredited, built on integrated B2B telemarketing campaigns that combine calling with email rather than running them separately. Appointment setting is a core service rather than an add-on.
Who it works for. Mid-market UK B2B firms wanting a campaign run properly rather than a body on a phone. The integrated approach matters for attendance: a prospect who has had an email, a call and a confirmation is measurably more likely to turn up than one who has had a single conversation.
Pricing. Not published. Comparable UK integrated telemarketing campaigns run roughly £2,000 to £6,000 a month depending on caller allocation and channel mix. Ask specifically how much of a caller's week your campaign receives.
Strengths
- Long operating history and formal quality accreditation
- Calling and email run as one campaign rather than two
- Solid qualification for mid-market propositions
- Good fit for firms wanting managed campaigns not raw headcount
Considerations
- No published pricing
- Smaller scale than the largest UK providers
- Reporting depth is average for the group
- Confirm how the caller's time is split across clients
Operatix
Best for B2B software and SaaS
What it is. Founded in 2012 and focused exclusively on B2B software and SaaS vendors, Operatix builds and manages dedicated SDR teams running outbound across phone and email with a heavy account-based slant. Since a 2023 acquisition it operates under memoryBlue, making the combined group one of the larger outsourced sales development providers in B2B technology.
Why meeting quality scores 9. Sector focus is the asset. Reps who already speak the language of a CTO do not need six weeks to become credible, and credibility on the booking call is the single strongest predictor of attendance. The trade-off is commercial: contract flexibility scores 4, the lowest here.
Pricing. Not published. Third-party reporting cites flexible pricing from around £1,500 a month, though a dedicated pod realistically lands between £4,000 and £9,000. Expect a calibration period before output stabilises.
Strengths
- Deep specialisation in B2B software and SaaS
- Reps with the technical credibility to hold an enterprise conversation
- Strong track record on international market entry
- Scale and process maturity behind the group
Considerations
- Weakest contract flexibility in this guide
- No published pricing and wide quote variation
- First two months rarely represent steady state
- Poor fit for low contract values or self-serve motions
Sopro
Best for volume at mid-market, with a caveat
What it is. A managed prospecting service running email with LinkedIn and phone layered on. Sopro builds the audience, writes the sequences, sends from infrastructure it owns and warms, and passes replies through a reporting portal.
Why meeting quality scores 6 here despite ranking well elsewhere. Sopro is a lead generation supplier that also produces meetings, rather than an appointment setting specialist. Email-originated meetings attend less reliably than phone-booked ones, because nobody has spoken to the attendee before the diary invite goes out. On a general lead generation comparison it scores higher; on criteria weighted for held meetings it sits mid-table.
Pricing. Published entry of around £3,000 a month with no minimum contract, which earns the second-highest transparency score here. Independent write-ups put the working range nearer £3,000 to £6,000.
Strengths
- Published entry pricing and no minimum contract
- Excellent reporting portal and campaign visibility
- In-house compliance function and verified data
- Scales volume faster than phone-only suppliers
Considerations
- Email-booked meetings attend less reliably than phone-booked
- Not an appointment setting specialist by design
- You rent the sending domains and keep none at exit
- Reviewers report polite declines counted as leads, so define terms
Paragon Sales Solutions
Best for SMEs on smaller budgets
What it is. A Derby sales agency running telemarketing alongside SEO, paid ads, social and email, founded in 2018 with several thousand campaigns delivered. It serves the segment most UK lists skip: firms turning over £500,000 to £5m that need meetings but cannot justify a £5,000 retainer.
Who it works for. Owner-managed businesses making a first move into outsourced appointment setting. Reporting is deliberately simple: calls made, conversations had, meetings booked. That is a strength if you want execution and a limitation if you want strategy, and it is why reporting scores 5.
Pricing. Reported from around £1,800 a month per SDR, which is among the lowest genuine entry points in this guide and the reason cost efficiency scores 8.
Strengths
- Realistic entry point for smaller UK businesses
- Straightforward reporting on the metrics that matter
- Calling and digital available from one supplier
- Shorter commitments than enterprise agencies
Considerations
- Limited strategic depth on messaging and targeting
- Show rate discipline is less formalised than the leaders
- Reporting is basic
- Ask exactly who calls your account and what else they cover
Excelerate360
Best for multilingual technology expansion
What it is. A sales outsourcing firm serving B2B software and technology companies across the UK, Europe and North America, with a network of over eighty sales associates covering cyber security, ecommerce, martech, fintech and digital transformation. It works across the whole cycle from lead generation through to signed orders, rather than stopping at the diary.
Who it works for. Technology vendors entering a new territory who need native-language callers with existing sector networks. Client feedback praises communication and reporting, with one noting a need for more detailed qualification of appointments early in an engagement, which is a fair reflection of any programme's ramp.
Pricing. Not fully published. Clutch lists a minimum project size above roughly £3,900 and an average hourly rate of about £39 to £77, which implies monthly engagements from around £4,000 depending on resource. That partial disclosure is more than most competitors offer.
Strengths
- Genuine multilingual coverage for European expansion
- Sector networks in specific technology verticals
- Whole-cycle capability beyond appointment setting
- Strong reported communication and reporting discipline
Considerations
- Qualification depth takes time to reach on new engagements
- Pricing only partially disclosed via third-party directories
- Higher cost per meeting than volume providers
- Better suited to technology than general B2B
MarketMakers
Best for volume against a large market
What it is. One of the UK's larger outbound sales development firms, running high-volume B2B appointment setting for organisations that need capacity without building it. The proposition is scale: managed teams of callers with data behind them.
Who it works for. Enterprises and larger mid-market firms with a big addressable market and a sales team that can absorb steady volume. The constraint most buyers underestimate is their own capacity, covered in section 08: volume only helps if someone can work it.
Pricing. Quote based. UK retainers for one to three full-time equivalents plus campaign management typically fall between £2,500 and £12,000 a month, with £500 to £3,000 of setup for data, scripts, CRM integration and training.
Strengths
- Real scale for programmes needing several callers
- Established compliance and quality processes
- Removes recruitment, ramp and attrition risk
- Clear per-FTE economics to model against hiring
Considerations
- Volume models burn through a small addressable market
- Longer minimum terms than smaller agencies
- Meeting quality is solid rather than exceptional
- Insist on listening to recorded calls, not reading summaries
Pearl Lemon Leads
Cheapest way to test the channel
What it is. A London agency running multichannel outbound across email, LinkedIn and phone, working month to month and generally willing to take smaller budgets than most agencies on any comparable list.
Who it works for. Small B2B firms and consultancies wanting to find out whether outsourced appointment setting works for them before committing serious budget. Treat it as a paid experiment with a written question, and hold it to the same acceptance definition you would give a larger supplier.
Pricing. Not published, typically quoted at £1,000 to £3,000 a month on a rolling basis. The month-to-month structure is the real product: you can stop after sixty days having spent low four figures.
Strengths
- Month-to-month terms keep the downside knowable
- Lowest realistic entry among the agencies here
- Fast deployment, often within a fortnight
- Search and outbound handled together
Considerations
- Show rate discipline is less formalised than specialists
- Reporting depth is the weakest in this guide
- No published pricing
- Not built for enterprise account programmes
Not sure whether you need meetings or enquiries?
Tell me what you sell and who buys it. You get an honest answer, including when inbound would be cheaper than paying someone to interrupt people.
05 / MoneyThe four pricing models, normalised
Appointment setting is sold four ways. They all promise meetings and they buy different things, so the only fair comparison is cost per meeting that was held and accepted by your sales team.
| Model | Typical UK price | You are buying | Risk sits with | Watch for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per appointment | £150 to £600Higher for C-suite | An agreed output | Supplier, in theory | Whether you are billed at booking or attendance |
| Hourly calling | £15 to £100/hr | Time | You | Whether research, CRM work and management are billed |
| Day rate | £300 to £350 per specialist day£150 to £250 volume centres | Time, in bigger blocks | You | How much of the day is actually spent dialling |
| Campaign retainer | £1,800 to £12,000/mo | A managed operation | You | What share of a caller's week you receive |
| Dedicated seat | £1,200 to £1,600/mo + setupPublished by at least one supplier | A named person | Shared | Ramp time and who supplies data and tools |
Run them against a common target of twelve accepted meetings a month and the spread is wide:
| Model | Monthly assumption | Monthly cost | Cost per accepted meeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day rate | 20 days at £325 | £6,500 | £542 |
| Per appointment | 12 at £250 | £3,000 | £250 |
| Hourly | 80 hours at £30 | £2,400 | £200 |
| Dedicated seat | Published range | £1,200 to £1,600 | £100 to £133 |
Two warnings before you conclude the cheapest row wins. The seat model assumes the setter reaches twelve accepted meetings, which takes a ramp and is not contractual. And "equally qualified" is doing all the work in that table: a supplier producing twelve bookings of which six survive qualification is more expensive per useful meeting than one producing eight that all do.
06 / New analysisThe no-show tax
This is the calculation that changes which quote you should accept, and almost nobody runs it before signing.
UK and international B2B show rates typically land between 70% and 80%, with the bottom quartile under 60% and well-run programmes holding 90% or better. Reported no-show rates on cold-booked meetings have roughly doubled, from about 18% in 2020 to around 32% in 2025. If your supplier bills you when a meeting enters the calendar, every point of that lands on you.
| Show rate | Meetings held from 10 booked | Real cost per held meetingOn a £250 booking-triggered fee | Vs £300 on attendance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90% | 9 | £278 | Booking fee cheaper |
| 83% | 8.3 | £300 | Break-even |
| 80% | 8 | £313 | Attendance fee cheaper |
| 75% | 7.5 | £333 | Attendance fee cheaper |
| 70% | 7 | £357 | Attendance fee cheaper |
| 60% | 6 | £417 | Attendance far cheaper |
The break-even is an 83% show rate. Below that, a £300 fee charged only when the prospect turns up beats a £250 fee charged when the meeting is booked. Since typical show rates sit at 70% to 80%, the higher headline price is usually the cheaper deal, and the supplier offering it is the one confident enough in its own qualification to take the risk.
Booking lead time is the lever nobody negotiates
Attendance falls with the gap between booking and meeting. Same-day meetings show at roughly 93%, next-day around 90%, and once you push eight or more days out it drops past 77%, with some analyses of two-week-out bookings far worse. That is a contract term, not a coaching problem. Ask for a clause capping the booking window at five working days, and you will have improved your show rate before the first call is made.
07 / New analysisWhen you get billed, ranked worst to best
Every supplier sits on one of four rungs. The rung determines who absorbs the cost of a meeting that does not happen or should never have been booked.
| Rung | Billing trigger | Who carries no-show risk | Who carries qualification risk | How common |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 · worst | On booking | You | You | Most common in pay-per-appointment |
| 3 | On time spent | You | You | Day rate and hourly models |
| 2 | On attendance | Supplier | You | Less common, worth asking for |
| 1 · best | On attendance and acceptance | Supplier | Supplier | Rare, and the strongest signal of confidence |
Rung one is the model to ask for: you pay when the meeting is held and the account meets written criteria, with no-shows replaced at no cost. A supplier that will operate there has to screen rigorously before booking, because it absorbs the loss otherwise. That is the incentive alignment you are actually buying.
Day-rate and hourly suppliers sit on rung three by design, and that is not a criticism. You are buying time deliberately, which gives you control over the script, the list and the pace. Just be honest that you own the outcome, and price it as such when comparing against a per-meeting quote.
08 / New analysisHow many meetings can you actually absorb
Buyers specify appointment volume by budget rather than by capacity, and then wonder why quality drops in month three. Work out the ceiling before you buy.
A first meeting is not 45 minutes of cost. Allow 45 minutes for the meeting, 30 minutes for preparation, notes and CRM, and roughly an hour of downstream follow-up spread across the ones that progress. That is about 2.25 hours per first meeting booked.
| Free hours/weekProtected for new business | First meetings per week | Per month, one closer | Per month, team of three |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 4.4 | 19 | 57 |
| 15 | 6.7 | 29 | 86 |
| 20 | 8.9 | 38 | 115 |
The number that matters is the first column, and it is smaller than people think. A salesperson also runs existing pipeline, writes proposals, attends internal meetings and handles current customers. Fifteen hours a week of genuinely protected new-business time is a good outcome, not a conservative one.
What overbuying looks like
One closer with fifteen protected hours absorbs roughly 29 first meetings a month. Buy 45 and the overflow does not become pipeline. It becomes double-booked diaries, rushed calls, late follow-up and a rising no-show rate as prospects get pushed further out to find a slot, which is the exact mechanism that turns a 90% show rate into 70%. Then the supplier gets blamed for lead quality. Size the order to the diary, not to the budget.
09 / Before you signDefining a valid appointment
Every dispute in this category traces back to a definition written after the fact. Write it first, in your words, and put it in the contract.
| Clause | Weak version | What to insist on |
|---|---|---|
| Seniority | "A decision-maker" | Named job titles, or one level either side of them |
| Company fit | "In your target market" | Sector, headcount band, turnover band and geography |
| Need | "Expressed interest" | A stated problem in their words, captured in the notes |
| Timing | Unstated | An active or planned initiative within a defined window |
| Attendance | Not addressed | Billed on attendance, with no-shows replaced free |
| Rejection window | Absent or 24 hours | Five working days, with a written reason and no cap you did not agree |
| Booking window | Unlimited | Maximum five working days between booking and meeting |
| Duplicates | Unstated | Not chargeable if the account is already in your CRM or pipeline |
| Data and notes | Held by supplier | Call notes, dispositions and recordings land in your CRM |
The duplicates clause is the one most often missed. Without it you can be charged for a meeting with an account your own salesperson has been working for six months, and the supplier has done nothing wrong under the contract you signed.
10 / Ask theseEight questions before you commit
- What is your median show rate across all clients over the last twelve months? Median, not best, and across all clients rather than a chosen case study.
- Are we billed on booking, on attendance, or on attendance plus acceptance? The single most expensive line in the contract.
- What happens when a prospect does not turn up? Replaced free, credited, or your problem.
- What is the maximum gap between booking and meeting? Push for five working days.
- Show me the written qualification criteria you will apply. If they hand you a blank template, you are writing it, so write it properly.
- What is your rejection window and is there a cap on rejections? Caps you did not negotiate are common.
- Who makes the calls, and how much of their week do we get? Especially at retainers under £3,000.
- Where do call notes and recordings live? Your CRM, or theirs and gone at the end of the contract.
11 / QuestionsWhat buyers ask before signing
How much do appointment setting companies charge in the UK?
UK appointment setting is priced four ways. Per appointment runs £150 to £600 depending on seniority. Hourly calling runs £15 to £100. Specialist B2B day rates sit at £300 to £350 per calling day, against £150 to £250 for volume contact centres. Campaign retainers run £1,800 to £12,000 a month, and a dedicated setter seat has been published at £1,500 setup plus £1,200 to £1,600 a month. Compare on cost per meeting held and accepted, not on the headline.
Which is the best appointment setting company in the UK?
On the seven criteria used here, The Lead Generation Company scores highest at 7.2 out of 10, on experienced UK callers, auditable day-rate pricing and the better attendance that phone booking produces. durhamlane scores 7.0 and has the strongest qualification standard, putting every appointment through a 35-point check. Cape Solutions UK also scores 7.0 and is the only supplier publishing a full price. The right pick depends on your deal value and whether your buyers answer the phone.
What is a good show rate for B2B appointments?
Between 70% and 80% is normal, 85% and above is strong, and below 60% signals a qualification or scheduling problem. Reported no-show rates on cold-booked meetings have roughly doubled since 2020, from about 18% to around 32%. Ask any supplier for their median show rate across all clients over twelve months rather than a case study figure, and put the number in the contract with a replacement policy attached.
Should I pay per appointment or on a retainer?
Pay per appointment when your offer is proven, your target market is narrow and both sides can agree a written acceptance definition. Use a retainer or day rate when you want control over the script, the list and the pace, and accept that you own the outcome. The more important question is the billing trigger: a £250 fee charged at booking costs £357 per held meeting at a 70% show rate, while a £300 fee charged on attendance costs £300. Below an 83% show rate, the higher headline price is cheaper.
How many appointments can one salesperson handle?
Roughly 19 to 38 first meetings a month, depending on how much of their week is genuinely protected for new business. Allow about 2.25 hours per first meeting once you count the meeting itself, preparation, notes and downstream follow-up. Fifteen protected hours a week works out at around 29 first meetings a month per closer. Buying beyond capacity does not create pipeline, it creates rushed calls and a falling show rate as prospects get pushed further out.
What should count as a valid appointment?
Name the job titles rather than saying decision-maker, define company fit by sector, headcount, turnover and geography, require a stated problem in the prospect's own words, and specify a timing window. Then add the commercial terms: billed on attendance with no-shows replaced free, a five working day rejection window with written reasons and no unagreed cap, a maximum five working days between booking and meeting, and no charge for accounts already in your CRM.
Is appointment setting better than lead generation?
They solve different problems. Lead generation gives you contacts who have shown interest, and your team converts those into meetings. Appointment setting gives you the meeting itself, which is more expensive per unit and only worth it when your salespeople are strong closers whose bottleneck is conversations rather than conversion. If people already search for what you sell, inbound is usually cheaper than either, because you are capturing demand rather than creating it.
How long before an appointment setting campaign produces meetings?
First meetings typically arrive in weeks two to four for phone-led campaigns and three to six weeks for multichannel programmes, after data build, script development and calibration. Dedicated setter models take longer because a named person needs to learn your product. Expect the first two months to be unrepresentative, and judge steady-state performance from month three onwards on held meetings rather than bookings.
Do offshore appointment setters work for UK B2B?
They work for straightforward propositions sold to owner-managed businesses, and they cost materially less, with published dedicated-seat pricing from £1,200 to £1,600 a month against UK retainers several times that. They are a weaker fit for opening enterprise conversations where sector fluency and a UK accent carry weight on a cold call. Test with a small paid pilot into your actual target list before assuming the saving comes without a quality cost.
12 / TransparencyMethod, limitations and sources
How this guide was built
Suppliers were selected from firms that appear consistently across UK search results, directories and buyer shortlists, then filtered to those where appointment setting is a core service rather than a by-product. Each was scored against the seven weighted criteria in section 02, using published pricing where available and third-party procurement data, Clutch project bands and sector benchmarks where not. Ties are broken by meeting-quality score.
Limitations worth stating. Scores are my judgement, informed by fifteen years of buying and selling paid acquisition, not the output of a controlled study. I have not run a campaign with every supplier here. Published show-rate benchmarks vary widely because studies use different denominators, populations and time windows, so I have presented ranges rather than a single average and would encourage you to measure your own. Prices for companies that do not publish are estimates and will move with scope and negotiation. No supplier paid to appear, no links are affiliate links, and The Lead Gen Company is my own business and is excluded because it does not sell this service.
Corrections. If you work at one of these companies and a figure is wrong, send the correct number and the page it is published on, and this guide will be updated with the change noted.
Sources
- Cape Solutions UK, published dedicated-seat pricing and inclusions, July 2026
- Sopro, published pricing page
- Clutch, Excelerate360 project size and hourly rate bands
- Clutch and Beanstalk, UK telemarketing day rate and per-appointment benchmarks
- durhamlane, published 35-point qualification methodology
- The Lead Generation Company, UK appointment setting market overview
- Calendly State of Scheduling, cold-booked no-show trend 2020 to 2025
- Bridge Group SDR Metrics and Pavilion meeting attendance medians
- RevenueHero B2B no-show analysis across 6,428 meetings
- Validity research on B2B calendaring, bottom-quartile attendance
- 2026 SaaS demo benchmark data on booking lead time and attendance
- ORRJO State of B2B Outbound 2026, attendance benchmarks
- RAIN Group B2B Sales Cycle Benchmark
- Gartner research on buyer time allocation to supplier meetings
Want a second opinion on a quote you have been given?
Send the numbers and I will run them through the no-show and capacity maths on this page, including when the honest answer is that you do not need appointment setting at all.
Related reading: the best B2B lead generation companies covers suppliers who deliver enquiries rather than diary slots, lead generation companies for small business covers smaller budgets, and the best lead generation companies in the UK covers the whole market. If your buyers already search for what you sell, PPC lead generation is usually the cheaper route to the same conversation.