The Lead GenCompany
Guides · Buyer research

The Best LinkedIn Lead Generation Agencies in the UK, Scored on Account Safety

Eleven agencies rated on the criteria that decide whether LinkedIn builds pipeline or costs you the profile it runs on, including the ceiling of roughly five meetings a month that one account cannot exceed.

lead_estimate.exe

Want to speak about your lead generation goals?

Seven quick questions. You get volume and cost estimates back, not a sales sequence.

100% free & no obligationcosts & volume estimates

17% complete

How many leads do you need a month?

How would you like to work?

What do you sell?

Do you already generate leads via PPC?

Who's the quote for?

What's your work email?

Last one - what's the best phone number?

Prefer to talk first? Call 020 4602 5592.

01 / The short answerWho to use, and what you are risking

Summary

Sopro scores highest at 8.2/10, on a large in-house UK team, published pricing from around £3,000 a month, no minimum contract and a compliance-first methodology that keeps volume inside safe limits. SalesBread (7.5) does the most genuinely manual personalisation of any agency here. strategicabm (7.4) and Air Marketing Group (7.4) are the picks for enterprise account programmes and flexible UK capacity respectively.

The thing that separates this channel from every other one in this market is what you are putting at risk. LinkedIn outreach runs from your personal profile, using your credentials. A restriction does not slow a campaign, it removes the channel and the network and the social proof built inside it, and for a founder it takes down the profile prospects check before a first call. Roughly 23% of accounts using automation face a restriction within 90 days, so this is not a tail risk.

Five things to know before you sign

  1. One profile tops out near five meetings a month. The weekly cap of roughly 100 connection requests is a hard ceiling on the entire funnel. Any promise of fifteen meetings from one account means multiple profiles or broken limits. Maths in section 06.
  2. Your risk is your agency's tool choice, not your behaviour. In March 2026 LinkedIn issued a cease-and-desist to HeyReach and around 30,000 users lost their outreach within weeks. Enforcement now targets tool architecture, so whole user bases get swept together.
  3. Acceptance rate is a safety metric, not just a performance one. Below roughly 15%, LinkedIn treats you as a spammer and restriction risk climbs. Above 30% to 40% you are in the safe zone. Ask for it weekly.
  4. "LinkedIn lead generation" is three different services. Outreach from your profile, paid ads from your company page, and content that makes you worth replying to. Agencies rarely say which one they sell, and only the first puts your account at risk.
  5. Skipping the warm-up roughly quadruples your risk. Reported restriction probability rises from about 5% to about 23% when a new or reactivated account goes straight into automated sending.

I have spent fifteen years buying paid traffic for enquiry-led UK businesses and I run a lead generation agency, so I have a declared stake in the wider market. The Lead Gen Company does not sell LinkedIn services, which is why it is not scored here. For adjacent markets see the best B2B lead generation companies or the best B2B data providers.

02 / MethodSeven criteria, weighted for account safety

Account safety carries 25%, the heaviest single weight anywhere on this site. That is deliberate. In every other channel a bad supplier wastes money. Here a bad supplier can cost you an asset you cannot buy back, and the recovery path involves uploading a passport to an appeals process with no guaranteed outcome.

Scoring criteria and weightings
CriterionWeightWhat earns a high score
Account safety25%Conservative pacing, warm-up protocols, tool architecture you can inspect, or a model that never touches your profile at all
Lead quality20%Replies from the right seniority that survive contact with your sales team
Cost efficiency15%Cost per meeting at their stated price, against the ceiling in section 06
Pricing transparency10%A published figure, with the Sales Navigator cost declared rather than hidden
Contract flexibility10%Short minimum term, 30 day notice, no punitive no-refund clause
Personalisation depth10%Research per prospect rather than a merge field, and a human reading replies
UK market fit10%UK delivery, UK time zones, and familiarity with how British buyers respond to cold outreach

On the three service models, and on prices

Outreach agencies work from your personal profile and carry account risk. Ads agencies run paid campaigns from your company page and carry none. Content agencies build the authority that makes either work better. All three sit in this table because all three are sold under the same search term, but they are not substitutes and the safety scores differ enormously as a result. Dollar prices are converted at approximately £0.78 and rounded. Where two agencies score the same, the higher account safety score ranks first.

03 / At a glanceThe full comparison

Read the model column first. An ads agency scoring 10 on safety is not safer than an outreach agency scoring 6; it is doing a different job that has no account exposure to manage.

#AgencyScoreModelSafetyIndicative UK priceBased
1Sopro8.2Outreach, multichannel9/10From £3,000/moPublished, no minimum termBrighton
2SalesBread7.5Outreach, manual8/10Est. from ~£2,340/moUnited States, serves UK
3strategicabm7.4ABM, ads plus outreach9/10Est. £5,000 to £15,000/moKent
4Air Marketing Group7.4Outreach, multichannel8/10Est. £2,500 to £8,000/moExeter
5Impactable7.2LinkedIn Ads plus outreach10/10Est. from ~£585/mo + ad spendUnited States, serves UK
6Punch!7.2Creative ABM9/10Est. £5,000 to £20,000/moLondon
7B2Linked7.1LinkedIn Ads only10/10Est. from ~£1,500/mo + ad spendUnited States, serves UK
8Stop The Scroll7.0Content and authority10/10Est. £2,000 to £5,000/moServes UK
9Pearl Lemon Leads6.7Outreach, multichannel6/10Est. from ~£2,340/moLondon
10Belkins6.5Outreach plus appointment setting7/10Est. £3,000 to £6,000/moUnited States, serves UK
11Cleverly5.8Outreach, productised5/10~£310 to £780/moPublished, plus Sales NavigatorUnited States, serves UK

Declared interest, and why The Lead Gen Company is not in the table

The Lead Gen Company is my company. It does not sell LinkedIn services, so it is not scored. It runs paid search and paid social, which carries none of the account risk described below because nothing runs from a personal profile. That is a real structural difference rather than a claim about quality, and where search demand exists it is usually the cheaper route. Where it does not, LinkedIn is one of the few places left where you can reach a named decision-maker reliably, and an agency above will serve you better than I would.

04 / The elevenReviewed one by one

Same seven bars throughout. Where scores tie, the higher account safety score ranks first.

Rank 01

Sopro

Best overall for UK B2B LinkedIn outreach

8.2/10Overall
Price from
From £3,000/mo
Minimum term
None stated
Model
Outreach, multichannel
Based
Brighton
Account safety9
Lead quality8
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency8
Contract flexibility9
Personalisation depth7
UK market fit9

What it is. A Brighton-based prospecting service running email with LinkedIn and phone layered on. It builds the audience, writes the sequences, runs the outreach and passes replies through a reporting portal, with a large in-house team rather than contractors.

Why account safety scores 9. Its methodology is built around compliance rather than volume, which in this channel is the same thing as account protection. LinkedIn is one channel in a multichannel programme rather than the entire engine, which means the profile is never pushed to the weekly ceiling to hit a target. Agencies that sell LinkedIn alone have no such release valve.

Pricing. Published from around £3,000 a month with no minimum contract, which is rare in this category and earns the second-highest transparency score here. Independent write-ups put the working range nearer £3,000 to £6,000 once channels and volume settle.

Strengths

  • Large in-house UK team rather than offshore contractors
  • Published entry pricing and no minimum contract
  • LinkedIn runs as one channel, so the profile is never over-pushed
  • Strong Clutch record and a compliance-first methodology

Considerations

  • Entry price rules out smaller businesses testing the channel
  • You rent the sending infrastructure and keep none at exit
  • Not a LinkedIn specialist, so less depth on that channel alone
  • Three-month ramp before output is representative
Rank 02

SalesBread

Most genuinely manual personalisation here

7.5/10Overall
Price from
Est. ~£2,340/mo
Minimum term
Monthly typical
Model
Outreach, manual
Based
Serves UK
Account safety8
Lead quality9
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency7
Contract flexibility6
Personalisation depth10
UK market fit6

What it is. An outreach agency built on individually researched prospect lists and hand-written first lines rather than merge fields, running one profile at a time at deliberately low volume.

Why personalisation scores 10 and cost efficiency 5. Those two numbers are the same fact viewed twice. Genuine research per prospect costs more per message and produces materially better acceptance and reply rates, which in turn protects the account. You are paying roughly £2,340 a month for perhaps five meetings, which is expensive per meeting and cheap relative to losing the profile.

Who it works for. High deal values where a handful of right conversations matters more than volume, and founder-led sales where the profile carrying the outreach is the founder's own.

Strengths

  • Genuine per-prospect research rather than templated merge fields
  • Low volume protects acceptance rate and account health
  • Highest personalisation depth of any agency here
  • Well suited to founder-led sales and high deal values

Considerations

  • Expensive per meeting at low volume
  • Not a fit if you need scale
  • US-based delivery for UK campaigns
  • No published pricing
Rank 03

strategicabm

Best for enterprise account programmes

7.4/10Overall
Price from
Est. £5,000/mo
Minimum term
6 to 12 months
Model
ABM, ads and outreach
Based
Kent
Account safety9
Lead quality8
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility6
Personalisation depth8
UK market fit9

What it is. A Kent-based demand generation specialist built around account-based marketing, using LinkedIn Ads against a named account list alongside coordinated outreach and content, with HubSpot-led measurement behind it.

Why safety scores 9. The bulk of the LinkedIn work happens through Campaign Manager from your company page, which carries no personal account risk at all. Where outreach is used it is against fifty or a hundred named accounts, which never approaches the weekly ceiling that gets profiles restricted.

Pricing. Not published. UK ABM programmes at this level run roughly £5,000 to £15,000 a month, with six to twelve weeks of account selection and build before anything reaches a prospect. Judge it on pipeline and account engagement rather than connection counts.

Strengths

  • Ads-led approach removes most personal account risk
  • Measurement built for long cycles and buying committees
  • Strong UK market understanding and enterprise references
  • Assets and CRM architecture stay with you

Considerations

  • Slowest time to first result in this guide
  • High monthly cost before pipeline appears
  • Cost per meeting looks poor until the first deal lands
  • Wrong model for transactional sales
Rank 04

Air Marketing Group

Best for flexible UK capacity

7.4/10Overall
Price from
Est. £2,500/mo
Minimum term
Flexible
Model
Outreach, multichannel
Based
Exeter
Account safety8
Lead quality7
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility9
Personalisation depth6
UK market fit9

What it is. An Exeter-based outsourced sales agency running LinkedIn alongside calling and email, in the UK since 2016, with multilingual capability for European campaigns.

Who it works for. UK companies that want LinkedIn as part of a broader outbound effort rather than a standalone experiment, and that value being able to stop. Contract flexibility scores 9, the joint highest here, and UK market fit 9.

Pricing. Not published. Comparable UK outsourced engagements run roughly £2,500 to £8,000 a month depending on whether you buy part or all of a resource. Confirm how much of a person's week your account actually receives, particularly at the lower end.

Strengths

  • Genuinely flexible commitments
  • UK delivery and UK time zones
  • LinkedIn balanced against calling and email
  • Multilingual capability for European expansion

Considerations

  • No published pricing
  • Personalisation is good rather than exceptional
  • Shared resource at lower price points
  • Less LinkedIn-specific depth than a specialist
Rank 05

Impactable

Best for LinkedIn Ads coordinated with outreach

7.2/10Overall
Price from
Est. ~£585/mo + spend
Minimum term
Monthly typical
Model
Ads plus outreach
Based
Serves UK
Account safety10
Lead quality7
Cost efficiency6
Pricing transparency7
Contract flexibility6
Personalisation depth6
UK market fit5

What it is. A LinkedIn Ads specialist that also coordinates organic outreach, describing itself as the largest LinkedIn Ads agency in North America with over 500 B2B clients and its own tooling for identifying wasted ad spend.

Why safety scores 10. Paid campaigns run from your company page through Campaign Manager. There is no personal profile exposure, no connection limit, no automation tooling to be swept up in a vendor ban. If account risk is what is stopping you using LinkedIn, this model removes it entirely.

The trade-off. You need an ad budget on top of the fee, commonly £5,000 a month or more to do anything meaningful, and LinkedIn media is expensive: UK cost per lead typically runs £50 to £150 even with lead gen forms converting well. UK market fit scores 5 because delivery is US-based.

Strengths

  • No personal account risk whatsoever
  • Deep specialisation in LinkedIn Ads specifically
  • Coordinates paid awareness with organic outreach
  • Proprietary tooling for spend efficiency

Considerations

  • Requires meaningful ad budget on top of the fee
  • LinkedIn media is the most expensive B2B channel per lead
  • US-based delivery for UK campaigns
  • Less useful if you want pure organic outreach
Rank 06

Punch!

Best creative ABM into named accounts

7.2/10Overall
Price from
Est. £5,000/mo
Minimum term
Project based
Model
Creative ABM
Based
London
Account safety9
Lead quality8
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency4
Contract flexibility6
Personalisation depth8
UK market fit8

What it is. A London account-based marketing agency known for creative execution against a defined list of target accounts, using LinkedIn as one surface among several rather than as an outreach engine.

Who it works for. Enterprise B2B chasing a named list where one win pays for the programme. With fifty target accounts and a £250,000 contract value, a £15,000 a month programme needs one win a year to justify itself, which is a far more forgiving hurdle than cost per connection.

Pricing. Not published, and transparency scores 4 as a result. Comparable UK creative ABM programmes run roughly £5,000 to £20,000 a month depending on account count and production. Expect the longest build phase of any model here.

Strengths

  • Creative quality that earns attention where sequences are ignored
  • Account-level targeting rather than volume outreach
  • Minimal personal account exposure
  • One win can fund a full year

Considerations

  • No published pricing
  • Long lead time before anything measurable happens
  • No useful per-meeting figure to compare
  • Unsuitable if you need pipeline this quarter
Rank 07

B2Linked

Best pure LinkedIn Ads specialist

7.1/10Overall
Price from
Est. ~£1,500/mo + spend
Minimum term
Monthly typical
Model
LinkedIn Ads only
Based
Serves UK
Account safety10
Lead quality7
Cost efficiency6
Pricing transparency6
Contract flexibility6
Personalisation depth6
UK market fit5

What it is. An agency that does LinkedIn advertising and nothing else, managing Campaign Manager targeting, bidding, creative and reporting for B2B clients.

Why the narrow focus is the argument. LinkedIn Ads is genuinely difficult to run efficiently: the media is expensive, the targeting options reward specific knowledge, and most generalist agencies treat it as a secondary channel. A specialist that has spent years inside one platform will waste less of your budget than one splitting attention across five.

The trade-off. No outreach, no content, no other channel. If LinkedIn Ads turns out to be wrong for your market, there is nothing else in the engagement to pivot to, and you will have spent a meaningful media budget finding out.

Strengths

  • Deep specialisation in one expensive platform
  • No personal account risk
  • Efficiency gains that offset the fee at higher spend
  • Clear, measurable reporting from Campaign Manager

Considerations

  • Single channel with no fallback
  • Requires significant ad budget to be worthwhile
  • US-based delivery for UK campaigns
  • No published pricing
Rank 08

Stop The Scroll

Best for executive content and authority

7.0/10Overall
Price from
Est. £2,000/mo
Minimum term
Monthly typical
Model
Content and authority
Based
Serves UK
Account safety10
Lead quality6
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility6
Personalisation depth9
UK market fit5

What it is. A specialist that does LinkedIn content strategy and ghostwriting for executives and founders, with no SEO, no ads and no outreach. The job is making your leadership worth replying to rather than sending the messages.

Why this belongs in a lead generation comparison. Because it changes the economics of everything else. Accounts that post consistently and generate genuine engagement receive more algorithmic headroom for outreach, and a prospect who recognises your name accepts a connection request at a far higher rate. Content is the cheapest way to lift the acceptance rate that section 09 identifies as the key safety metric.

The trade-off. Lead quality scores 6 and cost efficiency 5 because this produces no leads directly and takes months to compound. It is an input to lead generation rather than lead generation, and buying it expecting meetings next month will disappoint.

Strengths

  • Lifts acceptance and reply rates for every other channel
  • No account risk at all
  • Deep specialisation rather than a bolt-on service
  • Builds an asset that compounds rather than renting reach

Considerations

  • Produces no direct leads, so judge it on leading indicators
  • Requires meaningful executive time input
  • Slow to show returns
  • Not a substitute for outreach or ads
Rank 09

Pearl Lemon Leads

London-based multichannel with fast deployment

6.7/10Overall
Price from
Est. ~£2,340/mo
Minimum term
Month to month
Model
Outreach, multichannel
Based
London
Account safety6
Lead quality6
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility9
Personalisation depth6
UK market fit9

What it is. A London agency running outreach across LinkedIn, email and phone, working month to month and deploying faster than most agencies here.

Why it works for some buyers. UK market fit scores 9 and contract flexibility 9. If you want to find out whether LinkedIn works for your market without a long commitment, and you want the people doing it in your time zone, that combination is genuinely useful.

Why account safety scores 6. Multichannel breadth at this price point implies tooling and pace rather than manual research, and the agency publishes less about its methodology than the higher-scoring names. That is not evidence of bad practice, it is absence of evidence, and in a channel where tool architecture determines your exposure that gap should be closed with direct questions before you sign.

Strengths

  • Month-to-month terms keep the downside knowable
  • London-based delivery in UK time zones
  • Fast deployment, often within a fortnight
  • LinkedIn, email and phone run together

Considerations

  • Less published detail on tooling and pacing than higher-ranked names
  • Personalisation is moderate at this price point
  • No published pricing
  • Ask specifically which automation tool touches your profile
Rank 10

Belkins

Best when you want meetings booked, not leads handed over

6.5/10Overall
Price from
Est. £3,000/mo
Minimum term
6 months typical
Model
Outreach plus appointments
Based
Serves UK
Account safety7
Lead quality8
Cost efficiency6
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility5
Personalisation depth7
UK market fit6

What it is. An appointment-setting agency that uses LinkedIn as one channel alongside email, delivering booked meetings into your calendar rather than warm leads for you to chase. Campaigns typically go live in around a fortnight with a dedicated per-client team.

Who it works for. Sales teams whose bottleneck is conversations rather than conversion, and who would rather buy a diary entry than a reply. Lead quality scores 8 on the strength of the qualification that sits before a booking.

The trade-off. Contract flexibility scores 5 and transparency 5. Longer minimum terms than the flexible UK options, no published pricing, and LinkedIn is a supporting channel rather than the specialism, so ask precisely how much of the programme runs through your profile.

Strengths

  • Delivers booked meetings rather than replies to chase
  • Dedicated per-client team and fast campaign launch
  • Strong qualification before a meeting is booked
  • Multichannel reduces reliance on LinkedIn alone

Considerations

  • Longer minimum terms than the flexible options
  • No published pricing
  • LinkedIn is a supporting channel, not the specialism
  • US-based delivery for UK campaigns
Rank 11

Cleverly

Cheapest published entry point, with the most caveats

5.8/10Overall
Price from
~£310/mo
Minimum term
3 months minimum
Model
Outreach, productised
Based
Serves UK
Account safety5
Lead quality5
Cost efficiency8
Pricing transparency9
Contract flexibility5
Personalisation depth4
UK market fit5

What it is. A productised LinkedIn outreach service running semi-automated connection requests and message sequences from your profile, at the lowest published price in this category. Plans run from roughly £310 a month to £780, with over 10,000 clients served.

Why transparency scores 9 and everything else scores lower. It publishes real prices, which almost nobody in this market does, and that deserves credit. But the model is templated personalisation at volume through your personal account, which is precisely the pattern that produces low acceptance rates and restriction risk. Personalisation scores 4 and account safety 5, the lowest in this guide on both.

The costs that are not in the headline. Sales Navigator is required and not included, adding roughly £80 a month. There is a three-month minimum, so you commit around £930 before knowing whether it works, and reviewers report a strict no-refund policy alongside results ranging from twelve meetings to none over several months. Clutch ratings sit lower than the marketing suggests.

Strengths

  • Genuinely published pricing, which is rare here
  • Lowest entry cost of any agency in this guide
  • Large client base and a systematised process
  • Dedicated account manager even at entry tier

Considerations

  • Templated personalisation is the pattern that triggers restrictions
  • Sales Navigator cost is required and excluded from the headline
  • Three-month minimum with a reported no-refund policy
  • Widely varying reported outcomes, including zero-lead campaigns

Not sure LinkedIn is the right channel for you?

Tell me what you sell and who buys it. If people already search for it, you can reach them without putting a personal profile at risk. You get an honest answer either way.

Get an estimate

05 / MoneyWhat LinkedIn lead generation costs

Three service models with genuinely different economics, plus a tooling cost that is routinely left out of quotes.

ModelTypical UK priceWhat you getAccount risk
Productised outreach£310 to £780/moPlus Sales NavigatorTemplated sequences at volume from your profileHighest
Managed outreach£2,300 to £3,000/moResearched lists, written first lines, human reply handlingModerate
Multichannel programme£3,000 to £8,000/moLinkedIn alongside email and phoneLower, because volume is spread
LinkedIn Ads management£585 to £1,500/mo + mediaCampaign Manager from your company pageNone
ABM programme£5,000 to £20,000/moNamed accounts, ads, content and coordinated touchesMinimal
Content and authority£2,000 to £5,000/moExecutive ghostwriting and engagement strategyNone

The cost that is usually missing

Sales Navigator is required for serious prospecting and typically adds around £80 a month per seat. At least one agency requires it and excludes it from published plan pricing. Add it before comparing quotes, and ask whose subscription it is, because if the agency holds it you lose the saved lists and search history when the engagement ends.

06 / New analysisThe five-meeting ceiling

LinkedIn's weekly cap of roughly 100 connection requests is not just a limit on sending. It is a hard ceiling on the entire funnel, and it means there is a mathematical maximum to what one profile can produce no matter who is running it.

StepAssumptionResult per month, one profile
Connection requests100 per week, the practical cap433
Accepted40%, the healthy-account rate173
Replies to follow-up15% of new connections26
Positive replies30% of replies7.8
Booked meetings60% of positives4.7

Roughly five meetings a month from one LinkedIn profile, running at the ceiling with healthy acceptance rates. That figure should change how you read every proposal in this market.

If an agency promises fifteen meetings a month, they need around three profiles running at full tilt, or they are exceeding safe limits on yours, or the meetings are not what your sales team would call a meeting. All three are worth knowing before you sign, and the question that surfaces it is simple: how many profiles will this programme run from, and whose are they?

Why the ceiling is lower than it looks

Running at 100 invitations every week is itself a risk pattern. Guidance from tooling vendors and practitioners consistently recommends staying well below the cap, commonly 50 to 75 a week, because consistently hitting a ceiling is exactly the mechanical signature detection systems look for. A profile run conservatively produces nearer three meetings a month than five. That is the honest number to build a business case on, and it is why LinkedIn works best as one channel among several rather than as an engine on its own.

07 / New analysisWhose account is it, and what happens when it goes

This is the structural difference between LinkedIn and every other channel in this market. In paid search you risk a budget. In telemarketing you risk a phone number. Here you hand over the credentials to a personal profile that carries your network, your conversation history and your professional identity, and an agency runs software through it.

The asymmetry is worst for founder-led sales. A twelve-person SDR team spreads risk across a dozen accounts and absorbs one restriction. A founder whose profile is the company's primary pipeline channel loses individual reach and company credibility in the same moment, on the platform where prospects look them up before a first call. Restrictions can also require identity verification with a passport or driving licence, playing out over days or weeks while the profile is dark.

23%
Of accounts using automation face a restriction within 90 days
~5% 23%
Restriction probability when the warm-up ramp is skipped
500 to 700
Pending invites above which non-reciprocal outreach is flagged
Days to weeks
Identity verification turnaround while the profile stays dark

Five clauses to put in the contract

  1. Named tooling. Which specific tool touches the account, and its architecture. You are entitled to know, and the answer determines your exposure.
  2. Stated pacing. Maximum connection requests per week and per day, written down, with a ramp schedule for the first month.
  3. Stop conditions. What triggers an immediate pause: a CAPTCHA, a warning notice, acceptance rate falling below a stated floor.
  4. Credential handling. Whether login details are shared, who has access, whether sessions run from a dedicated browser profile and IP, and what happens to access at exit.
  5. Liability position. Most agencies will not accept liability for a restriction. That is defensible, but it should be explicit rather than discovered afterwards, and it should be balanced by the first four clauses.

08 / New analysisThe risk is your agency's tool, not your behaviour

Most guidance on this topic tells you to keep your volumes sensible, which is good advice and no longer sufficient. Enforcement in 2026 moved up a level.

In late March 2026 LinkedIn issued a cease-and-desist to the automation vendor HeyReach. Around 30,000 users found their outreach stopped, and the product pivoted to email within weeks. Campaigns, sequences and in-flight conversations went with it. The enforcement targeted the vendor's architecture rather than any individual's behaviour, which is why whole user bases get swept together rather than one account at a time.

That changes the diligence question. Staying under your daily limit does not protect you if the infrastructure sending on your behalf is itself classified as prohibited under LinkedIn's User Agreement, which explicitly bars software, scripts and bots used to scrape the service or copy profile data.

ArchitectureHow it worksVendor-ban exposure
Cloud sendingActions sent from the vendor's servers, often via proxyHighest, and detectable at infrastructure level
Browser extensionRuns inside your browser but with a detectable footprintHigh
Desktop applicationOperates through your real browser session locallyLower
Manual with research supportA person sends, supported by list buildingMinimal
Ads and contentNothing touches the personal profileNone

One more risk specific to agencies: managing several client accounts creates detection exposure of its own, because LinkedIn monitors IP consistency, browser fingerprints and session overlap. Logging into multiple client profiles from one browser or IP is among the fastest ways to create suspicious account linkage. Ask whether each account runs in an isolated browser profile with dedicated IP infrastructure, and treat a vague answer as an answer.

09 / New analysisAcceptance rate is a safety metric

Every agency reports acceptance rate as a performance number. It is also the single clearest signal LinkedIn uses to decide whether you are a professional networking or a nuisance, which makes it the most useful number on your weekly report.

Acceptance rateWhat LinkedIn infersWhat to do
Above 40%Relevant outreach from a real professionalYou have headroom to increase volume carefully
30% to 40%AcceptableHold volume, improve targeting
15% to 30%Marginal, degrading slowlyCut volume, tighten the target list
Below 15%Spam behaviourStop, withdraw pending invites, reset

Two practical points follow. First, a generic pitch in a connection note is reported as the highest-risk copy pattern on the platform, because it drives both low acceptance and active spam reports, and a report degrades an account far faster than a series of ignored invitations. Second, if you are restricted, the recovery pattern is to stop all invitations for three to seven days, withdraw pending requests, resume manually at low volume, and only then reintroduce any tooling.

Ask your agency for acceptance rate weekly rather than monthly, alongside pending invite count. If either the rate is falling below 30% or pending invites are climbing past 500, the programme needs slowing regardless of what the meeting count says.

10 / Ask theseNine questions before you commit

  1. Which specific tool will touch my account, and what is its architecture? Cloud, extension, desktop or manual.
  2. How many profiles will this programme run from, and whose? The ceiling in section 06 makes this arithmetic, not curiosity.
  3. What is your maximum connection requests per week per profile? Anything at or above 100 is running at the ceiling.
  4. What is the warm-up schedule for the first month? Skipping it roughly quadruples restriction risk.
  5. What acceptance rate do your current campaigns average? Below 30% is a warning about their targeting, not just their results.
  6. What triggers an immediate pause? They should have stop conditions before you ask.
  7. Do you need my login, and how is access isolated? Separate browser profile and IP per client, or shared.
  8. Is Sales Navigator included, and whose subscription is it? Around £80 a month, and the saved lists go with whoever owns it.
  9. What is the minimum term, and is there a refund policy? One agency here has a three-month minimum and a reported no-refund policy.

11 / QuestionsWhat buyers ask before signing

How much do LinkedIn lead generation agencies charge in the UK?

Productised outreach runs roughly £310 to £780 a month plus a Sales Navigator subscription of around £80. Managed outreach with real personalisation runs £2,300 to £3,000. Multichannel programmes with LinkedIn alongside email and phone run £3,000 to £8,000. LinkedIn Ads management runs £585 to £1,500 a month plus your media budget, and ABM programmes £5,000 to £20,000. Compare on cost per meeting against the ceiling of roughly five meetings per profile per month.

Which is the best LinkedIn lead generation agency in the UK?

On the seven criteria used here, Sopro scores highest at 8.2 out of 10, on a large in-house UK team, published pricing from around £3,000 a month, no minimum contract and a compliance-first methodology. SalesBread scores 7.5 for genuinely manual personalisation, and strategicabm and Air Marketing Group both score 7.4 for enterprise ABM and flexible UK capacity. The right pick depends on which of three services you actually want: outreach, ads or content.

Can LinkedIn ban my account for using an agency?

Yes. Roughly 23% of accounts using automation face a restriction within 90 days, and LinkedIn's User Agreement prohibits software and scripts used to scrape the service or copy profile data. Restrictions usually escalate from temporary sending limits to permanent suspension if the behaviour continues, and some require identity verification with a passport or driving licence. The risk falls sharply with conservative pacing, a proper warm-up, and tooling that operates through a real browser session rather than cloud infrastructure.

How many meetings can LinkedIn outreach realistically produce?

Around five a month from a single profile running at the weekly cap of roughly 100 connection requests, assuming 40% acceptance, 15% reply rate, 30% of replies positive and 60% converting to a meeting. Run conservatively at 50 to 75 requests a week, which is safer, the realistic figure is nearer three. Any promise of fifteen meetings a month from one account means multiple profiles, unsafe volumes, or a definition of meeting your sales team would not recognise.

What happened to HeyReach and why does it matter?

In late March 2026 LinkedIn issued a cease-and-desist to the automation vendor HeyReach. Around 30,000 users lost their LinkedIn outreach and the product pivoted to email within weeks. It matters because the enforcement targeted the vendor's architecture rather than individual behaviour, meaning users who were within safe volume limits were affected alongside those who were not. Staying under your daily cap does not protect you if the infrastructure sending on your behalf is classified as prohibited.

What is a good LinkedIn connection acceptance rate?

Above 40% is strong and gives you headroom to increase volume. Between 30% and 40% is acceptable. Between 15% and 30% is marginal and your account is degrading slowly. Below 15%, LinkedIn effectively treats you as a spammer and restriction risk climbs quickly. Treat acceptance rate as a safety metric rather than a performance one, ask for it weekly alongside pending invite count, and slow the programme if it falls regardless of how the meeting count looks.

Should I use LinkedIn Ads instead of outreach?

If account risk is what is stopping you, yes. Ads run from your company page through Campaign Manager with no personal profile exposure, no connection limits and no automation tooling to be swept up in a vendor ban. The trade-off is cost: LinkedIn is the most expensive B2B channel per lead, with UK cost per lead typically £50 to £150, and you need meaningful media budget on top of the management fee. Many teams run both, with ads creating familiarity that lifts outreach acceptance rates.

Does the agency need my LinkedIn login?

Most outreach agencies do, which is the central risk of the model. Ask how access is isolated, because LinkedIn monitors IP consistency, browser fingerprints and session overlap, and logging into multiple client accounts from one browser or IP creates suspicious account linkage. Each account should run in a separate browser profile with isolated cookies and, ideally, dedicated IP infrastructure. Also agree in writing what happens to that access when the engagement ends.

Is LinkedIn outreach worth it for founder-led sales?

It can be highly effective, and the risk calculation is different from a team's. A founder's profile is usually the company's primary pipeline channel, so a restriction removes individual reach and company credibility at once, where an SDR team spreads that risk across a dozen accounts. If you are running founder-led sales, favour low-volume manual outreach with genuine research, or ads and content that never touch the profile, over high-volume automated sending at the cheapest price point.

12 / TransparencyMethod, limitations and sources

How this guide was built

Agencies were selected from those that appear consistently across UK search results, directories and buyer shortlists, filtered to those serving UK clients meaningfully, and deliberately spread across the three service models sold under this search term. Each was scored against the seven weighted criteria in section 02, using published pricing where available and third-party review data, directory listings and industry reporting where not. Ties are broken by account safety score.

Limitations worth stating. Scores are my judgement, informed by fifteen years of buying and selling paid acquisition, not the output of a controlled study, and I have not run a campaign with every agency here. Account safety scores reflect observable methodology, service model, published pacing guidance and reviewer reports rather than an audit of any agency's tooling, which no outsider can perform. Where an agency publishes little about its methodology I have said so rather than inferring bad practice from silence. Use the questions in sections 07 and 10 to close those gaps yourself.

On the restriction statistics. Figures such as the 23% restriction rate come from vendor and practitioner reporting rather than LinkedIn itself, which publishes no enforcement data. They are directionally consistent across independent sources but should be read as informed estimates, not measured rates.

Corrections. If you work at one of these companies and a figure is wrong, send the correct number and the page it is published on, and this guide will be updated with the change noted.

Sources

  • LinkedIn User Agreement, section 8.2 on prohibited software and scraping
  • LinkedIn Help, prohibited software and extensions
  • Reporting on the HeyReach cease-and-desist, March 2026
  • Practitioner and vendor analysis of 2026 enforcement patterns
  • PhantomBuster, LinkedIn automation safe limits 2026
  • Published guidance on weekly connection caps and warm-up protocols
  • Reported restriction rates for automated versus manual outreach
  • Cleverly published pricing pages, verified by third parties 2026
  • Clutch and Trustpilot ratings across the agencies compared
  • Sopro published pricing page
  • Third-party agency pricing roundups, UK and international, 2026
  • UK LinkedIn Ads benchmarks 2026, cost per click, CPM and cost per lead
  • LinkedIn Marketing Solutions Lead Gen Forms performance data

Want a second opinion on a quote you have been given?

Send the numbers and I will run them through the ceiling maths on this page, including when the honest answer is that the promised volume is not possible from one profile.

Talk it through

Related reading: the best B2B lead generation companies covers the wider market, the best B2B data providers covers the data that feeds these campaigns, and the best appointment setting companies covers buying meetings directly. If your buyers already search for what you sell, PPC lead generation reaches them without putting a personal profile at risk.