The Lead GenCompany
Guides · Buyer research

The Best Cold Email Agencies in the UK, Scored on Deliverability

Twelve agencies rated on what decides whether cold email reaches an inbox or a spam folder, including the infrastructure stack behind every retainer and the six weeks of silence that switching supplier costs you.

lead_estimate.exe

Want to speak about your lead generation goals?

Seven quick questions. You get volume and cost estimates back, not a sales sequence.

100% free & no obligationcosts & volume estimates

17% complete

How many leads do you need a month?

How would you like to work?

What do you sell?

Do you already generate leads via PPC?

Who's the quote for?

What's your work email?

Last one - what's the best phone number?

Prefer to talk first? Call 020 4602 5592.

01 / The short answerWho to use, and what you are actually buying

Summary

Sopro and Ripe Leads share the top score at 7.9/10 for different reasons. Sopro has the strongest deliverability practice in the group, a large in-house UK team, published pricing from around £3,000 a month and no minimum contract. Ripe Leads publishes a flat European price of around £2,470 a month, cancel anytime, with GDPR-native sourcing, which is the most transparent commercial position in this market. SalesBread (7.2) does the most genuinely manual work, and Air Marketing Group (7.1) offers the most flexible UK capacity.

The useful thing to understand before comparing quotes is what a retainer actually buys. The technical infrastructure behind a 6,000 email a month programme costs somewhere between £67 and £424 a month, which is 3% to 17% of a typical fee. You are not paying for inboxes. You are paying for list building, copy, reply handling and someone watching deliverability daily, and an agency that cannot describe those four things in detail is charging you a large margin on cheap infrastructure.

Five things to know before you sign

  1. Six thousand emails a month needs about eleven inboxes across four domains. The safe ceiling is 30 to 50 cold emails per inbox per day, and no more than three inboxes per domain. Any agency proposing to send from one or two mailboxes is going to burn them.
  2. You keep almost nothing at exit. Warmed domains, sender reputation and suppression lists usually belong to the agency. Switching costs you four to six weeks of warm-up silence, which is the real lock-in in this market rather than the notice period.
  3. Your complaint budget is about eighteen people. At 6,000 sends a month, the 0.3% enforcement threshold is 18 complaints and the recommended ceiling of 0.1% is six. One badly targeted list burns it.
  4. Never send from your main company domain. Cold campaigns run on separate sending domains for a reason: reputation damage is domain-wide, so one burned inbox degrades every other inbox on that domain, including the one you use for invoices.
  5. Average reply rates are 1.9% to 3.4%. Well-run programmes reach 5% to 8%. At 2,000 unique prospects a month and a £2,500 fee, that is roughly £167 per positive reply and £333 per meeting.

Cold email is the cheapest outbound channel to run and the easiest to run badly. The difference between the two outcomes is almost entirely technical, and almost none of it appears in an agency's proposal.

I have spent fifteen years buying paid traffic for enquiry-led UK businesses and I run a lead generation agency, so I have a declared stake in the wider market. The Lead Gen Company does not sell cold email, which is why it is not scored here. For adjacent markets see the best B2B lead generation companies or the best B2B data providers.

02 / MethodSeven criteria, weighted for the inbox

Deliverability carries 25%. In this channel it is not a technical detail sitting under the campaign, it is the campaign. A brilliant list and perfect copy delivered to a spam folder produces exactly nothing, and the buyer usually cannot tell the difference from a bad list until several months have passed.

Scoring criteria and weightings
CriterionWeightWhat earns a high score
Deliverability practice25%Proper domain and inbox architecture, disciplined warm-up, daily monitoring, and volume held below safe ceilings
Reply and meeting quality20%Positive replies from the right seniority that survive contact with your sales team
Infrastructure ownership15%Domains, warmed reputation, sequences and suppression lists transfer to you at exit
Cost efficiency10%Cost per positive reply at their stated price, not cost per send
Pricing transparency10%A published figure, with infrastructure costs declared rather than absorbed silently
Contract flexibility10%Short minimum term, 30 day notice, no automatic re-commitment
Compliance & data sourcing10%Documented lawful basis, source attribution, and clarity on who the sender is for PECR purposes

On ties and on prices

Where two agencies score the same, the higher deliverability score ranks first. Dollar and euro prices are converted at approximately £0.78 to the dollar and £0.87 to the euro, and rounded. Infrastructure figures in sections 06 and 07 are drawn from published provider pricing in 2026 and will vary with your volume and provider choice. Every range is a starting point for a negotiation, not a quote.

03 / At a glanceThe full comparison

The infrastructure ownership column is the one buyers never look at and regret ignoring. It is the difference between changing supplier in a fortnight and losing six weeks of pipeline.

#AgencyScoreDeliverabilityIndicative UK priceBest for
1SoproBrighton7.99/10From £3,000/moPublished, no minimum termMid-market UK B2B at scale
2Ripe LeadsEU-native7.98/10~£2,470/mo flatPublished, cancel anytimeBuyers who want a published price and an exit
3SalesBreadServes UK7.28/10Est. from ~£2,340/moHigh deal values needing real personalisation
4Air Marketing GroupExeter7.17/10Est. £2,500 to £8,000/moFlexible UK capacity, email plus phone
5BelkinsServes UK6.88/10Est. £3,000 to £6,000/moMeetings booked rather than replies handed over
6OperatixLondon, part of memoryBlue6.78/10Est. £4,000 to £9,000/moB2B software and SaaS vendors
7CIENCEServes UK6.48/10Est. £4,000 to £10,000/moEnterprise-scale multichannel SDR programmes
8Pearl Lemon LeadsLondon6.36/10Est. £1,000 to £3,000/moTesting the channel cheaply, month to month
9Martal GroupServes UK6.17/10Est. £3,000 to £7,000/moTech vendors expanding into new territories
10CallboxServes UK5.97/10Est. £4,000 to £12,000/moMulti-region programmes across several channels
11Market LocationWarwick5.87/10NegotiableNo published rate, quoted on applicationBlanket sector coverage at high volume
12CleverlyServes UK5.55/10From ~£310/moPublished, email as an add-onLowest published entry point, with caveats

Declared interest, and why The Lead Gen Company is not in the table

The Lead Gen Company is my company. It does not sell cold email, so it is not scored. It runs paid search and paid social, where the enquiry arrives with the person's own consent and no sender reputation to protect. That is a structural difference rather than a claim about quality, and where search demand exists it is usually the cheaper route. Where it does not, cold email remains one of the few ways to reach a named buyer at low unit cost, and an agency above will serve you better than I would.

04 / The twelveReviewed one by one

Same seven bars throughout. Where scores tie, the higher deliverability score ranks first.

Rank 01

Sopro

Best deliverability practice in the UK market

7.9/10Overall
Price from
From £3,000/mo
Minimum term
None stated
Model
Managed multichannel
Based
Brighton
Deliverability practice9
Reply & meeting quality8
Infrastructure ownership5
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency8
Contract flexibility9
Compliance & sourcing9

What it is. A Brighton-based prospecting service that builds the audience, writes the sequences, sends from infrastructure it owns and warms, and passes replies through a reporting portal. It publishes its own research across tens of millions of outreach messages, which is a useful signal: a supplier willing to publish reply rates in public is not relying on you never checking.

Why deliverability scores 9. It runs and maintains its own sending estate at a scale that justifies proper monitoring, with an in-house compliance function and manually verified data behind it. Volume is spread across many warmed domains rather than pushed through a handful, which is the single most important architectural decision in this channel.

Why infrastructure ownership scores 5. That estate is theirs. You rent the domains and the sender reputation and keep none of it when you leave, which is normal for this model and worth pricing into the decision using section 07.

Strengths

  • Strongest sending architecture and monitoring in this group
  • Published entry pricing and no minimum contract
  • In-house compliance function and verified data
  • Publishes benchmark research you can hold it to

Considerations

  • You keep none of the domains or sender reputation at exit
  • Entry price rules out smaller businesses
  • Reviewers report polite declines counted as leads, so define terms
  • Three-month ramp before output is representative
Rank 02

Ripe Leads

Most transparent commercial terms in the market

7.9/10Overall
Price from
~£2,470/mo flat
Minimum term
Cancel anytime
Model
Managed cold email
Based
EU-native
Deliverability practice8
Reply & meeting quality7
Infrastructure ownership6
Cost efficiency8
Pricing transparency10
Contract flexibility9
Compliance & sourcing9

What it is. A European done-for-you outbound agency with cold email at the core, multilingual outreach and GDPR-native sourcing, working with SMB and mid-market B2B across Europe including the UK.

Why transparency scores 10, the only one in this guide. It publishes a flat monthly price, publishes the higher first-month figure separately rather than burying it, and offers cancel-anytime terms. In a market where ten of twelve agencies require a discovery call to learn a number, that is a genuine differentiator and it earns the top score outright.

The trade-offs. Reply quality scores 7 rather than 9: this is a systematised programme rather than hand-researched outreach, and the personalisation reflects that. Delivery is European rather than UK-based, which matters more for some propositions than others.

Strengths

  • Published flat pricing with a cancel-anytime term
  • GDPR-native sourcing built for European markets
  • Multilingual capability across several European languages
  • Lowest commercial risk of any agency here

Considerations

  • Systematised rather than hand-researched personalisation
  • Not UK-based, so no UK-office account team
  • Flat pricing means less flexibility on scope
  • Higher first-month fee, so check the full year figure
Rank 03

SalesBread

Most genuinely manual research per prospect

7.2/10Overall
Price from
Est. ~£2,340/mo
Minimum term
Monthly typical
Model
Manual outreach
Based
Serves UK
Deliverability practice8
Reply & meeting quality9
Infrastructure ownership6
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency7
Contract flexibility6
Compliance & sourcing7

What it is. An agency built on individually researched prospect lists and hand-written opening lines rather than merge fields, running deliberately low volume against tightly defined lists.

Why reply quality scores 9 and cost efficiency 5. They are the same fact seen twice. Genuine research per prospect costs more per email and produces materially better reply rates, which in turn protects sender reputation because engagement is the strongest positive deliverability signal there is. You pay more per send and less per meeting.

Who it works for. High deal values where twenty right conversations beat two thousand sends, and any business whose proposition needs explaining before a reply is plausible.

Strengths

  • Highest reply quality of any agency in this guide
  • Low volume protects sender reputation naturally
  • Research per prospect rather than templated variables
  • Well suited to complex or high-value propositions

Considerations

  • Expensive per send at low volume
  • No published pricing
  • Not a fit if you need scale quickly
  • US-based delivery for UK campaigns
Rank 04

Air Marketing Group

Best flexible UK capacity

7.1/10Overall
Price from
Est. £2,500/mo
Minimum term
Flexible
Model
Email plus phone
Based
Exeter
Deliverability practice7
Reply & meeting quality7
Infrastructure ownership7
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility9
Compliance & sourcing8

What it is. An Exeter-based outsourced sales agency running email alongside calling and inside sales, in the UK since 2016, with multilingual capability for European campaigns.

Why infrastructure ownership scores 7, the joint highest here. Because email is one channel rather than the whole product, engagements are more often structured around your systems than a proprietary sending estate. That is worth asking about explicitly, but the model makes a cleaner handover more likely than a pure-play email agency.

Pricing. Not published. Comparable UK engagements run roughly £2,500 to £8,000 a month depending on whether you buy part or all of a resource. Confirm how much of a person's week your account receives at the lower end.

Strengths

  • Highest contract flexibility of any agency here
  • UK delivery in UK time zones
  • Email balanced against calling, so volume is never forced
  • Multilingual capability for European expansion

Considerations

  • No published pricing
  • Deliverability practice is solid rather than specialist
  • Shared resource at lower price points
  • Less depth on email specifically than a pure-play agency
Rank 05

Belkins

Best when you want meetings, not replies

6.8/10Overall
Price from
Est. £3,000/mo
Minimum term
6 months typical
Model
Email plus appointments
Based
Serves UK
Deliverability practice8
Reply & meeting quality8
Infrastructure ownership6
Cost efficiency6
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility5
Compliance & sourcing7

What it is. An appointment-setting agency with cold email at the core, delivering booked meetings into your calendar rather than interested replies for you to chase, with dedicated per-client teams and campaigns typically live in around a fortnight.

Who it works for. Sales teams whose bottleneck is conversations rather than conversion, and who would rather buy a diary entry than a reply thread. Deliverability scores 8 on the strength of a mature sending operation across a large client base.

The trade-offs. Contract flexibility scores 5 and transparency 5: longer minimum terms than the flexible options and no published pricing. Ask specifically what happens to the sending domains at the end of the engagement, because appointment-setting agencies rarely address it unprompted.

Strengths

  • Delivers booked meetings rather than replies to chase
  • Mature sending operation at scale
  • Dedicated per-client team and fast launch
  • Strong qualification before a meeting is booked

Considerations

  • Longer minimum terms than the flexible options
  • No published pricing
  • Domains and reputation stay with the agency
  • US-based delivery for UK campaigns
Rank 06

Operatix

Best for B2B software and SaaS vendors

6.7/10Overall
Price from
Est. £4,000/mo
Minimum term
6 to 12 months
Model
SDR pods
Based
London
Deliverability practice8
Reply & meeting quality9
Infrastructure ownership5
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency4
Contract flexibility4
Compliance & sourcing8

What it is. Founded in 2012 and focused exclusively on B2B software and SaaS, Operatix builds dedicated SDR teams running email alongside phone with a heavy account-based slant. Since a 2023 acquisition it operates under memoryBlue.

Why reply quality scores 9. Sector focus is the asset. Reps who already understand a technical buyer write emails that get answered, and relevance is the strongest deliverability signal available: engaged recipients protect a sending domain more effectively than any warm-up tool.

Why it ranks sixth despite that. Transparency scores 4 and contract flexibility 4, the joint lowest here. No published pricing, longer commitments, and a calibration period that means the first two months rarely represent steady state.

Strengths

  • Deep specialisation in B2B software and SaaS
  • Reps with the credibility to hold a technical conversation
  • Strong international market entry track record
  • Scale and process maturity behind the group

Considerations

  • Joint-weakest contract flexibility in this guide
  • No published pricing and wide quote variation
  • First two months rarely represent steady state
  • Poor fit for low contract values
Rank 07

CIENCE

Best for enterprise-scale multichannel programmes

6.4/10Overall
Price from
Est. £4,000/mo
Minimum term
6 to 12 months
Model
Outsourced SDR
Based
Serves UK
Deliverability practice8
Reply & meeting quality7
Infrastructure ownership6
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility4
Compliance & sourcing7

What it is. An enterprise-scale SDR outsourcing firm running outbound and inbound teams with its own orchestration technology and research-led targeting, operating across multiple regions.

Who it works for. Larger organisations that need several coordinated channels and can absorb a longer onboarding for a more industrialised operation. Deliverability scores 8 because scale forces the monitoring discipline that smaller operators sometimes skip.

The trade-offs. Contract flexibility scores 4 and transparency 5. This is an enterprise procurement process rather than a quick test, and the minimum commitments reflect that. Not the right shape if you want to find out cheaply whether cold email works for your market.

Strengths

  • Genuine scale for multi-channel, multi-region programmes
  • Research-led targeting rather than list expansion
  • Mature process and orchestration technology
  • Removes recruitment and ramp risk entirely

Considerations

  • Long minimum commitments
  • No published pricing
  • Enterprise onboarding takes time
  • Overkill for a single-market test
Rank 08

Pearl Lemon Leads

Cheapest credible way to test the channel

6.3/10Overall
Price from
Est. £1,000/mo
Minimum term
Month to month
Model
Lean multichannel
Based
London
Deliverability practice6
Reply & meeting quality6
Infrastructure ownership6
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility9
Compliance & sourcing6

What it is. A London agency running outreach across email, LinkedIn and phone, working month to month and deploying faster than most agencies here.

Who it works for. Small B2B firms wanting to find out whether cold email works for their market before committing. Contract flexibility scores 9, joint highest, and that is the actual product: you can stop after sixty days having spent low four figures.

Why deliverability scores 6. Multichannel breadth at this price point implies shared infrastructure and pace rather than a dedicated sending estate per client, and the agency publishes less about its architecture than the higher-scoring names. That is absence of evidence rather than evidence of a problem, and it should be closed with the questions in section 10 before you sign.

Strengths

  • Month-to-month terms keep the downside knowable
  • Lowest realistic entry among credible agencies
  • London-based delivery in UK time zones
  • Email, LinkedIn and phone run together

Considerations

  • Less published detail on sending architecture than higher-ranked names
  • Personalisation is moderate at this price point
  • No published pricing
  • Ask specifically how many domains and inboxes your campaign uses
Rank 09

Martal Group

Best for tech vendors entering new territories

6.1/10Overall
Price from
Est. £3,000/mo
Minimum term
6 months typical
Model
Fractional sales team
Based
Serves UK
Deliverability practice7
Reply & meeting quality7
Infrastructure ownership5
Cost efficiency6
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility5
Compliance & sourcing6

What it is. A sales outsourcing firm providing fractional sales teams for technology companies, combining cold email with calling and LinkedIn against new markets and territories.

Who it works for. Technology vendors testing a new geography who want a sales function rather than a campaign, and who value senior reps over volume.

The trade-offs. Infrastructure ownership scores 5 and transparency 5. Sending estate stays with the agency, pricing requires a call, and minimum terms are longer than the flexible UK options. Deliverability is competent rather than specialist, which is typical of firms where email is one of several channels.

Strengths

  • Fractional sales team rather than a campaign
  • Good fit for new territory entry
  • Senior reps rather than volume headcount
  • Multichannel reduces reliance on email alone

Considerations

  • No published pricing
  • Domains and reputation stay with the agency
  • Longer minimum terms
  • Deliverability practice is competent rather than specialist
Rank 10

Callbox

Best for multi-region coordinated programmes

5.9/10Overall
Price from
Est. £4,000/mo
Minimum term
6 to 12 months
Model
Full-funnel outbound
Based
Serves UK
Deliverability practice7
Reply & meeting quality7
Infrastructure ownership5
Cost efficiency5
Pricing transparency4
Contract flexibility4
Compliance & sourcing7

What it is. A long-established full-funnel lead generation firm running email, voice, LinkedIn and webinars across North America, EMEA, APAC and LATAM, founded in 2004.

Who it works for. Organisations selling across several regions that want one supplier coordinating channels rather than four suppliers to manage. The multi-region footprint is the argument, and it is a real one if that is your situation.

Why it ranks tenth. Transparency and contract flexibility both score 4, the joint lowest in this guide. Long setup, long commitments, no published pricing, and email is one channel among four rather than a specialism. If UK cold email is the whole job, more focused agencies above will do it better and cheaper.

Strengths

  • Genuine multi-region coordination across channels
  • Long operating history and established process
  • Useful when one supplier across regions matters
  • Full-funnel capability beyond email

Considerations

  • Joint-weakest transparency and flexibility here
  • Long setup and commitment periods
  • Email is one channel among several, not a specialism
  • Not cost-effective for a UK-only programme
Rank 11

Market Location

Best for blanket sector coverage at very high volume

5.8/10Overall
Price from
NegotiableNo published commercial rate
Minimum term
12-month data licence
Model
Data owner, managed broadcast
Based
Warwick
Deliverability practice7
Reply & meeting quality5
Infrastructure ownership4
Cost efficiency7
Pricing transparency5
Contract flexibility3
Compliance & sourcing9

What it is. A different animal from the rest of this list. Market Location is a UK B2B data owner of fifty years standing that also runs the send, rather than an agency that buys or builds a list for you. Its verified business universe covers around 1.5 million trading UK businesses, every record telephone-verified and recontacted at least annually, and it reports sending in excess of 15 million emails a month on behalf of clients. You license the audience, it builds the template, manages the broadcast and delivers responses back into your CRM.

What it is best for. Blanket targeting of a defined data sector, at volume you could not reach any other way. If your market is describable by SIC code, headcount band, turnover or geography rather than by a list of named accounts, this is the model that covers all of it. Sending is handled end to end on dedicated email-only domains, which keeps cold volume away from the domain you invoice and support customers from. That last point is worth more than it sounds: a campaign that goes badly damages a domain that is not yours.

How to buy it, because the price is yours to set. There is no published commercial rate, so whatever number arrives first is an opening position rather than a price. Do the arithmetic before you take the call. Work out what a customer is worth to you, apply the gross margin you actually earn and the conversion rate you actually achieve, and derive the most you could pay for a campaign and still make a profit worth having. Offer that figure. If the answer comes back higher, turn it down and say why. This is a data business with a low marginal cost per record and a large fixed asset behind it, which means there is more room in the number than almost anywhere else in this guide. Buyers who know their own maths and are genuinely willing to walk away do well here. Buyers who accept the first quote do not.

Why pricing transparency scores 5. Nothing commercial is published and the website routes you to an enquiry form. It scores above the discovery-call crowd only because a public-sector schedule exists on the G-Cloud framework, and a published schedule anywhere is a useful anchor to quote back in a negotiation. Read it as evidence that a rate card exists internally, not as the price you will be offered.

Why contract flexibility scores 3. The data licence runs twelve months, and its terms cap you at roughly one cold email per contact per month with follow-ups to those who engage. That is disciplined from a PECR standpoint and it protects the audience you are renting, but it is the least flexible commitment in this guide and there is no short-term equivalent to test with. Settle the volume, the frequency and the exit before you settle the price.

Why reply quality scores 5. This is broadcast to a licensed audience, not per-prospect research. Contact accuracy is exceptional, with 92% email deliverability and under 0.5% hard bounce reported against roughly two million verification calls a year, but nothing in the send is written for the individual. Expect the reply pattern of a well-targeted campaign to a cold sector, not of the manual outreach in the higher ranks above.

Strengths

  • Owns the data rather than reselling it, telephone-verified and recontacted annually
  • Volume ceiling far above any agency running warmed mailboxes
  • Sends from dedicated email-only domains, keeping your own domain clear
  • Real room to negotiate for a buyer who knows their numbers
  • TPS and CTPS flags standard, with a documented lawful basis

Considerations

  • No published commercial price, so you are quoted rather than shown a rate
  • Twelve-month data licence with no short-term test
  • Licence caps frequency at about one cold email a month per contact
  • No per-prospect personalisation, so reply quality is a volume game
  • You keep the data licence for its term but none of the sending estate
Rank 12

Cleverly

Lowest published entry point, most caveats

5.5/10Overall
Price from
From ~£310/mo
Minimum term
3 months minimum
Model
Productised outreach
Based
Serves UK
Deliverability practice5
Reply & meeting quality5
Infrastructure ownership4
Cost efficiency8
Pricing transparency9
Contract flexibility5
Compliance & sourcing5

What it is. A productised outreach service that added cold email alongside its LinkedIn offering, at the lowest published price in this category and with a large client base behind it.

Why transparency scores 9 and everything else scores lower. Publishing real prices deserves credit in a market that mostly refuses to. But the model is templated sequences at volume, which is the pattern that produces low engagement, and low engagement is what degrades a sending domain. Deliverability and infrastructure ownership score 5 and 4, the lowest here on both.

The costs that are not in the headline. There is a three-month minimum, so you commit around £930 before knowing whether it works, and reviewers report a strict no-refund policy alongside outcomes ranging from a dozen meetings to none. Verify what sending infrastructure is used and whether it is shared across clients before committing.

Strengths

  • Genuinely published pricing, which is rare here
  • Lowest entry cost in this guide
  • Large client base and a systematised process
  • Account manager included even at entry tier

Considerations

  • Templated volume is the pattern that degrades deliverability
  • Weakest infrastructure ownership position here
  • Three-month minimum with a reported no-refund policy
  • Widely varying reported outcomes, including zero-lead campaigns

Not sure cold email is the right channel for you?

Tell me what you sell and who buys it. If people already search for it, you can reach them without warming a single domain. You get an honest answer either way.

Get an estimate

05 / MoneyWhat cold email costs in the UK

Four commercial models. The spread is wide because they buy genuinely different amounts of human attention per email sent.

ModelTypical UK priceWhat you getVolume
Productised£310 to £780/moTemplated sequences, shared infrastructureHigh
Managed campaign£2,400 to £3,000/moBuilt lists, written copy, monitored sending, human repliesModerate
Manual research£2,300 to £3,500/moPer-prospect research and hand-written openingsLow
Multichannel SDR£4,000 to £12,000/moEmail alongside phone and LinkedIn, dedicated teamVariable
Do it in-house£67 to £424/mo infrastructurePlus your own timeEverything, done by youWhatever you can sustain

That last row is the one worth staring at, and section 06 explains why.

06 / New analysisThe infrastructure stack behind every retainer

Cold email has a technical floor that every agency pays and almost none itemise. Working it out tells you what proportion of your fee buys equipment and what proportion buys expertise, which is the single most useful thing to know before negotiating.

Start with the constraint. The safe ceiling is 30 to 50 cold emails per inbox per day, and no more than about three inboxes per sending domain, because reputation damage is domain-wide rather than inbox-specific. Burn one mailbox and every other mailbox on that domain degrades with it.

StepCalculationResult
Target volume6,000 emails a month6,000
Daily send6,000 ÷ 22 working days273/day
Inboxes needed273 ÷ 30 per inbox, plus 20% buffer11 inboxes
Sending domains11 ÷ 3 inboxes per domain4 domains
Monthly cost, leanDedicated provider inboxes, domains, platform~£67
Monthly cost, premiumGoogle Workspace inboxes plus separate warm-up tooling~£424

Against a £2,500 retainer, infrastructure is 3% to 17% of what you pay. The rest is list building, copy, reply handling, and someone checking Postmaster Tools every morning. That is a reasonable thing to buy, and it is also the thing to interrogate: ask an agency to describe those four activities in detail, because if they cannot, you are paying a large margin on cheap equipment.

Two rules worth putting in the brief

Never send from your primary company domain. Cold volume belongs on separate sending domains, kept away from the domain you invoice from. If an agency proposes otherwise, that alone should end the conversation.

Warm-up takes four to six weeks. Sensible practice starts at three to five sends a day per inbox, roughly doubling weekly, with cold volume introduced around week five capped at 25 a day. An agency promising meaningful volume in week two is either using pre-warmed inboxes, which is legitimate and worth asking about, or skipping the ramp, which is not.

07 / New analysisWhat you keep when the contract ends

Notice periods get negotiated. The real lock-in in cold email is technical, it is rarely discussed, and it is measured in weeks of silence rather than pounds.

By the time a programme is working, there are four warmed domains and eleven inboxes with months of accumulated sending reputation behind them, plus a suppression list of everyone who has opted out and a set of sequences that have been tested against your market. In most agency arrangements, all of it belongs to the agency.

AssetUsually owned byCost of rebuilding
Sending domainsAgencyTrivial in money, 4 to 6 weeks in time
Warmed sender reputationAgencyCannot be transferred, only rebuilt
Suppression listAgencyCannot be rebuilt, and re-contacting opt-outs is a compliance problem
Tested sequences and copyVariesWeeks of testing to re-learn
Reply and conversation historyAgency inboxLost unless exported

The suppression list is the one that matters most and gets asked about least. It is the record of everyone who has told you to stop. Losing it does not just waste sends, it means contacting people who have already objected, which is a compliance failure rather than an inefficiency.

Four clauses to negotiate before you sign

  1. Domain registration in your name. Sending domains registered to you, delegated to the agency for operation. Costs them nothing and changes your position entirely.
  2. Suppression list export on request. Monthly, in a standard format, not just at termination.
  3. Reply data in your CRM. Conversations synced as they happen rather than summarised in a report.
  4. Sequences and copy licensed to you. You paid for the testing that produced them.

Few agencies volunteer these. Most will agree to at least the first two if asked before signature, and almost none will agree afterwards.

08 / New analysisYour complaint budget is smaller than you think

Google, Yahoo and Microsoft all now enforce a spam complaint threshold. The enforcement level is 0.3% and the recommended operating ceiling is 0.1%. Those percentages sound generous until you convert them into people.

18
Complaints at 6,000 sends before you hit the 0.3% enforcement threshold
6
Complaints at the 0.1% level you should actually operate below
<3%
Bounce rate ceiling before sender reputation degrades
Domain-wide
Reputation damage spreads across every inbox on the domain

Six people. That is your monthly margin for error at a modest volume, and it is why targeting matters more than copy. A well-written email to the wrong person still gets marked as spam, and it costs you the same as a badly written one.

Two practical consequences. First, list quality is a deliverability decision, not just a conversion one, which is why the data provider you use affects results more than most buyers expect. Second, ask your agency to report complaint rate and bounce rate weekly alongside reply rate. Most report only the last one, and by the time a falling reply rate reveals a deliverability problem, the domains are already damaged.

09 / New analysisCost per positive reply

Cost per send is meaningless and cost per meeting arrives too late to act on. The unit that lets you compare agencies fairly, and spot a problem within a month, is cost per positive reply.

Published benchmarks put average cold email reply rates at 1.9% to 3.4% in 2026, with well-executed programmes reaching 5% to 8%. Working through at the conservative end:

StepAssumptionResult per month
Unique prospects contacted2,000, at roughly 3 emails each2,000
Replies3%, the market average60
Positive replies25% of replies15
Meetings50% of positives8
At a £2,500 feeCost per positive reply£167
At a £2,500 feeCost per meeting£333

That £333 sits inside the £250 to £360 range that a qualified UK B2B meeting costs across every channel, which is a good sign the arithmetic is realistic rather than flattering. Double the reply rate to 6% and the same fee produces sixteen meetings at £156 each, which is what a genuinely good agency is selling you.

Use it as an early warning

Positive replies show up in week three or four, long before meetings become countable and months before revenue does. Agree a target cost per positive reply at the start, review it monthly, and you will know whether a programme is working by month two rather than month six. Agencies that resist being measured this way are usually the ones whose reply rates do not survive the calculation.

10 / Ask theseTen questions before you commit

  1. How many sending domains and inboxes will my campaign use? Eleven inboxes across four domains for 6,000 sends a month is the shape to expect.
  2. Are those domains shared with other clients? They should not be.
  3. Who owns the domain registrations? Ask for them in your name, delegated to the agency.
  4. What is the warm-up schedule before real volume starts? Four to six weeks, or pre-warmed inboxes with verifiable history.
  5. What is your current complaint rate and bounce rate across all clients? Below 0.1% and below 3% respectively.
  6. Will you report complaint and bounce rate weekly? Not just reply rate.
  7. Can I have the suppression list monthly? The single most valuable asset to secure.
  8. Where does the data come from and what lawful basis applies? Ask for the sourcing, not a reassurance.
  9. Who is the sender for PECR purposes on emails sent for my account? The ICO has held senders responsible even when acting for another company.
  10. What cost per positive reply do your comparable clients achieve? Median, not best.

11 / QuestionsWhat buyers ask before signing

How much do cold email agencies charge in the UK?

Productised services run roughly £310 to £780 a month. Managed campaigns with built lists, written copy and human reply handling run £2,400 to £3,000. Manual research-led agencies run £2,300 to £3,500 at lower volume. Multichannel SDR programmes run £4,000 to £12,000. For reference, the technical infrastructure behind a 6,000 email a month programme costs £67 to £424, so most of a retainer buys people rather than equipment.

Which is the best cold email agency in the UK?

Sopro and Ripe Leads share the top score at 7.9 out of 10. Sopro has the strongest deliverability practice, a large in-house UK team, published pricing from around £3,000 a month and no minimum contract. Ripe Leads publishes a flat price of roughly £2,470 a month on cancel-anytime terms with GDPR-native sourcing, the most transparent commercial position in the market. SalesBread at 7.2 does the most genuinely manual research per prospect.

How many inboxes and domains do I need for cold email?

Divide your daily send target by 30 to 50, which is the safe ceiling per inbox per day, then add roughly 20% as a buffer. Keep to a maximum of about three inboxes per sending domain, because reputation damage is domain-wide rather than inbox-specific. For 6,000 emails a month, or 273 a day across 22 working days, that is around eleven inboxes across four domains. Never send cold volume from your primary company domain.

What is a good cold email reply rate in 2026?

Average reply rates sit at 1.9% to 3.4%, and well-executed programmes reach 5% to 8%. The gap comes from targeting, research and relevance rather than from tooling. At 2,000 unique prospects a month and a £2,500 fee, a 3% reply rate produces roughly 15 positive replies and 8 meetings, so about £167 per positive reply. Doubling the reply rate roughly halves both figures.

What do I keep if I change cold email agency?

In most arrangements, very little. The sending domains, the warmed sender reputation, the suppression list and often the reply history belong to the agency. Reputation cannot be transferred, only rebuilt, which costs four to six weeks of warm-up silence. Negotiate before signing for domains registered in your name, monthly suppression list exports, replies synced into your CRM, and sequences licensed to you. Most agencies will agree to at least the first two if asked up front.

How many spam complaints can I afford?

Fewer than you would expect. The enforcement threshold across Google, Yahoo and Microsoft is 0.3% and the recommended operating ceiling is 0.1%. At 6,000 sends a month that is eighteen complaints before enforcement and six at the level you should actually operate below. Bounce rate should stay under 3%. Ask your agency to report complaint and bounce rates weekly, because a falling reply rate reveals a deliverability problem only after the damage is done.

How long before cold email produces results?

Warm-up alone takes four to six weeks before meaningful volume can start, unless the agency uses pre-warmed inboxes with verifiable sending history. First positive replies typically arrive in weeks three to six of live sending, and meetings a fortnight after that. Judge a programme on cost per positive reply from month two, and on meetings from month four. Anyone promising volume in week two is either using pre-warmed infrastructure or skipping the ramp.

Is cold email still legal and effective in the UK?

Legal for B2B under legitimate interests, provided you can evidence your lawful basis, your data sourcing and a route to object, and provided you handle the transparency duties that come with data obtained from a third party. Effective, but harder than it was: bulk sender rules introduced by Google and Yahoo in 2024 and Microsoft in 2025 mean authentication, complaint rates and engagement now determine whether mail reaches an inbox at all. Volume alone stopped working. Relevance did not.

Should I run cold email in-house instead?

The infrastructure costs £67 to £424 a month for a 6,000 email programme, so the equipment is not the barrier. The barrier is that someone has to build lists, write and test copy, monitor Postmaster Tools daily and handle replies within hours. That is most of a role. In-house makes sense when you have that person and want to own the domains and reputation permanently. Outsourcing makes sense when you do not, and when you would rather find out whether the channel works before hiring.

12 / TransparencyMethod, limitations and sources

How this guide was built

Agencies were selected from those appearing consistently across UK search results, directories and buyer shortlists, filtered to those where cold email is a core discipline rather than an afterthought, and spread across price points from productised to enterprise. Each was scored against the seven weighted criteria in section 02, using published pricing where available and third-party review data, directory listings and industry reporting where not. Ties are broken by deliverability score.

Limitations worth stating. Scores are my judgement, informed by fifteen years of buying and selling paid acquisition, not the output of a controlled study, and I have not run a campaign with every agency here. Deliverability scores reflect observable practice, published methodology, scale and reviewer reports rather than an audit of any agency's sending estate, which no outsider can perform. Where an agency publishes little about its architecture I have said so rather than inferring a problem from silence.

On the infrastructure figures. The costs in sections 05 and 06 come from published provider pricing in 2026 and vary widely by provider type: dedicated SMTP inboxes and Google Workspace seats differ by roughly ten times per inbox and are not the same product. Treat the range as a sanity check on what a retainer covers, not as a quote.

Corrections. If you work at one of these companies and a figure is wrong, send the correct number and the page it is published on, and this guide will be updated with the change noted.

Sources

  • Google and Yahoo bulk sender requirements, February 2024
  • Microsoft Outlook high-volume sender requirements, May 2025, enforced September 2025
  • Published cold email infrastructure pricing across eleven providers, 2026
  • Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 published seat pricing, 2026
  • Industry guidance on safe sends per inbox and inboxes per domain
  • Published warm-up protocols and domain ageing guidance, 2026
  • Sopro published pricing and State of Prospecting research
  • Ripe Leads published flat pricing
  • Cold email reply rate benchmarks, 2026
  • ICO, guide to PECR: electronic and telephone marketing
  • ICO enforcement on sender responsibility for third-party sending
  • Clutch, G2 and Trustpilot ratings across the agencies compared
  • Third-party agency pricing roundups, UK and international, 2026

Want a second opinion on a quote you have been given?

Send the numbers and I will run them through the infrastructure and cost-per-reply maths on this page, including when the honest answer is that you could run it yourself for a fraction of the fee.

Talk it through

Related reading: the best B2B lead generation companies covers the wider market, the best B2B data providers covers the lists that feed these campaigns, the best LinkedIn lead generation agencies covers the other main outbound channel, and the best appointment setting companies covers buying meetings directly. If your buyers already search for what you sell, PPC lead generation reaches them without a sending domain to protect.